"Η άμεση δράση."

Translation:The immediate action.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D_..

"Άμεση δράση" is what the emergency police service is called in Greece. Alternatively it is called "Το εκατό" (literally "The one hundred"), because that is the number to call, like 911 in the U.S.


jeanprendiville

Nice, and could be very useful. Thanks.


mizinamo

Should "first aid" be accepted, then? That's what I put but it got rejected.

Or "first responder(s)" or "emergency response"?


D_..

First aid = πρώτες βοήθειες (only in plural), but it's the ambulance service, not police emergency service.


taniakol

I agree it should be, in an actual translation I would put "first aid" or "emergency services" because that's the English equivalent


jss.___

άμεσος:

  • α- negation

  • μέσος: mean, middle, medium

Immediate:

  • in/im: negation

  • "mediate": means, medium...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.