1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η άμεση δράση."

"Η άμεση δράση."

Translation:The immediate action.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


D_..
Mod

    "Άμεση δράση" is what the emergency police service is called in Greece. Alternatively it is called "Το εκατό" (literally "The one hundred"), because that is the number to call, like 911 in the U.S.


jeanprendiville

    Nice, and could be very useful. Thanks.


mizinamo

    Should "first aid" be accepted, then? That's what I put but it got rejected.

    Or "first responder(s)" or "emergency response"?


D_..
    Mod

      First aid = πρώτες βοήθειες (only in plural), but it's the ambulance service, not police emergency service.


taniakol

      I agree it should be, in an actual translation I would put "first aid" or "emergency services" because that's the English equivalent


jss.___

      άμεσος:

      • α- negation

      • μέσος: mean, middle, medium

      Immediate:

      • in/im: negation

      • "mediate": means, medium...

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.