"Η άμεση δράση."

Translation:The immediate action.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


D_..
Mod

"Άμεση δράση" is what the emergency police service is called in Greece. Alternatively it is called "Το εκατό" (literally "The one hundred"), because that is the number to call, like 911 in the U.S.

September 6, 2016

jeanprendiville

Nice, and could be very useful. Thanks.

September 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Should "first aid" be accepted, then? That's what I put but it got rejected.

Or "first responder(s)" or "emergency response"?

November 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

First aid = πρώτες βοήθειες (only in plural), but it's the ambulance service, not police emergency service.

November 2, 2016

taniakol

I agree it should be, in an actual translation I would put "first aid" or "emergency services" because that's the English equivalent

December 30, 2016

jss.___

άμεσος:

  • α- negation

  • μέσος: mean, middle, medium

Immediate:

  • in/im: negation

  • "mediate": means, medium...

January 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.