"My parents drink coffee."

Translation:Οι γονείς μου πίνουν καφέ.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


ubsurd

Why are πινουν and πινουνε both acceptable here?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Because the final "ε" in 3rd plural verb forms is optional. You can say "πίνουν" or "πίνουνε", "βλέπουν" or "βλέπουνε", "τρων" or "τρώνε", etc. :-)

September 7, 2016

Vistonreve

I think the form with te final "ε" is especially used in oral discussions

September 7, 2016

elliotkwolek

How do i know whether to use καφέ or καφές?

August 20, 2017

Grace-Georgia

My parents, object. Πίνουν, verb. Το καφέ, object, accusative form.

February 23, 2019

SauerTrout

Any epistemological relationship between γονείς and "gonad"

October 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes; they're both related to begetting, giving birth (gen-, gon-).

The root is http://www.etymonline.com/word/*gene-.

October 21, 2017

AniOhevYayin

In ancient Gk I think this word is usually plural and is the same (e.g., Luke 2:43). That's kind of obvious, but I mention it because I think the singular is different now, γονέας, whereas in koine the sg was γονεύς. Without geeking out too much here, I wonder if the difference is that ancient people thought the male was the progenitor (sperm = tiny baby), whereas later women were seen as having a huge role other than just carrying the man's seed. Against that idea is that grammatical gender doesn't work on the basis of culturally derived notions of biological gender. Anyway, nowadays some people are single parents and so I'm guessing it is more common to refer to being "the parent" of a child.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.