1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My parents drink coffee."

"My parents drink coffee."

Translation:Οι γονείς μου πίνουν καφέ.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


ubsurd

Why are πινουν and πινουνε both acceptable here?


panagiotis_ts

Because the final "ε" in 3rd plural verb forms is optional. You can say "πίνουν" or "πίνουνε", "βλέπουν" or "βλέπουνε", "τρων" or "τρώνε", etc. :-)


Vistonreve

I think the form with te final "ε" is especially used in oral discussions


SauerTrout

Any epistemological relationship between γονείς and "gonad"


mizinamo

Yes; they're both related to begetting, giving birth (gen-, gon-).

The root is http://www.etymonline.com/word/*gene-.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.