"He eats two oranges."

Translation:הוא אוכל שני תפוזים.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hu okhel shnei tapuzim


Saul172271

Whats the difference between "שני" and "שתי"


AlmogL

(format) שני is used with masculine nouns such as תפוזים, and שתי is used with feminine nouns such as קלמנטינות.


Miriam805316

Why is correct answer שני not שניים?


danny912421

When you say two of something, you use the construct state of the number two, which is שני for masculine and שתי for feminine nouns.


Edeltraud664877

Why is there no את?


danny912421

Because את is used only when the direct object is definite. So, it would be הוא אוכל את שני התפוזים "he eats the two oranges" or "he eats both oranges".


Helen613612

I had this as a translate into English exercise, but the word-bank only offered "משתיים" rather than "שני".

I assumed that "...מ" = "from/ of", and that eating from 2 oranges would imply that he has taken a bite out of each, rather than saying he has consumed both.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.