1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מסעדותיה ריקות."

"מסעדותיה ריקות."

Translation:Her restaurants are empty.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


bzsinger

For some reason, whenever I see this sentence, I think of the opening lines of Eicha (Lamentations).


AlmogL

Wow, yes, I got an apocalyptic vibe but I couldn't quite say what this reminded me of.


Fleursdelysa

Pretty accurate for these covid times...


Swinazgul

מסעדה ריקה בגלל הקורונה.


ThapanDubayehudi

Not for long. When the doors open, people will rush in!


Carissa789117

Poor Mrs. Lovett. She makes the worst pies in London.


TeribleT

Mis'adoteha rekot


MattiArbiv

Could someone write this phonetically for me? בבקשה!


Emily328555

Misadoteiha rikot


gabriela858194

❤❤❤ do I recgnize here that it's plural??? How would the singular be????


JGduolingoer

Mis'adatah rekah (מסעדתה ריקה)


Theresa754142

The י yod at the end of restaurant is your clue that this is plural possessive.


Rochelle43

What is wrong with "Her empty restaurants"? Surely this is also correct?


danny912421

Not quite. In that case you would add ה before ריקות.

מסעדותיה הריקות.


Max832753

Could someone tell me how to say the singular: "Her restaurant is empty?"


Swinazgul

I think it will be: מסעדתה ריקה or the full form: מסעדה שלה ריקה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.