"Ελπίζω να της αρέσει."

Translation:I hope she likes it.

September 6, 2016

25 Comments


KVvVuR

Would "I hope that she likes him" be a fair translation? It was marked as wrong, but as far as I understand, the subject of "αρέσει" could be any third-person singular thing. Help?

February 26, 2017

troll1995

You are right. Both "him & her" are added now. ;) Thanks for the input!

February 26, 2017

KVvVuR

Good to know! Thanks so much!

February 26, 2017

ID-007

How would one say: "I hope to like her."?

September 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Ελπίζω να μου αρέσει (αυτή).

    September 6, 2016

ID-007

    Makes sense! Ευχαριστώ.

    September 7, 2016

AlbertLinguist

    Does it have any relation to the word "ελπίδα"?

    June 15, 2017

mizinamo

    Indeed it is related.

    June 16, 2017

enamrouy

    Would "i hope that she likes her" be accepted?

    August 17, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes.

    August 17, 2018

GarrettDiment

    How would you say"I hope she likes me"? Ελπίζω να της με αρέσει?

    June 7, 2017

troll1995

    The verb αρέσω means "I am liked". So it's much simpler: Ελπίζω να της αρέσω.
    Της αρέσω=she likes me
    Της αρέσεις=She likes you
    Της αρέσει=She likes him/her/it
    Της αρέσουμε=She likes us
    Της αρέσετε=She likes you (plural)
    Της αρέσουν=She likes them

    June 7, 2017

BillDe

    Marvelous Troll. Your answers are the greatest!!

    October 26, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

    where would you put the το if you were to say or emphasize "it"?

    October 27, 2016

mizinamo

    You wouldn't put a το there at all :)

    Remember that the "it" would be subject of αρέσει (it's the thing that appeals or pleases) and so you wouldn't use a short form such as το but instead a full form such as αυτό.

    I think you might be able to use Ελπίζω αυτό να της αρέσει or Ελπίζω να της αρέσει αυτό, but don't take my word for it.

    October 27, 2016

Arzerra

    Is "Ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει" also acceptable? Is it equivalent? Are ότι and να interchangeable in some cases like this one?

    January 3, 2017

troll1995

    Not exaclty. Να της αρέσει is used when you haven't e.g. given the present yet and hope that she likes her present. ότι της αρέσει means that you have already given the present, and hope that she likes it. "Να" denotes some kind of near future, but not as "going to"=πρόκειται να...

    January 3, 2017

Arzerra

    And "Ελπίζω πως της αρέσει"? Is it equivalent to "Ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει"?

    January 3, 2017

troll1995

    Yes, πως & ότι are interchangeable most of the time.

    January 3, 2017

Walt1965

    I wrote ´I hope it pleases her´ and was marked wrong. Why? It´s a literal translation of the Greek.

    May 10, 2018

mizinamo

    No, it's not; a literal translation would be more like "hope-I that her pleases-it".

    You changed the word order (putting "her" after the verb even though της was before the verb in Greek) and did not (explicitly) translate the word να... perhaps in order to arrive at a natural translation.

    And that is what we are looking for on this course: natural translations. These often have to deviate from the literal in order to get something that sounds natural.

    Often, a literal translation is bad precisely because it is literal (rather than natural).

    May 10, 2018

Walt1965

    Mizinamo - thanks for the explanation - but I myself would not include word order as an aspect of ´literal´, which refers to ´letters´. ´αρέσω' means ´I please´, which is closer to literal here than ´she likes. Omitting ´να'='that´ is also common in English here. To my ear ´I hope it pleases her´ is just as natural as ´I hope she likes it´. However, as the moderators say, you can´t include all variations, so no problem.

    May 10, 2018

Walt1965

    Note also the French 's'il vous plait' - 'if it pleases you' - clearly equivalent

    September 15, 2018

Mark436414

    Would it be better to translate the verb "αρέσει" as the adjective likeable? Even though it is a verb? For example, "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει":I hope to of her, it/he/she is likeable? I find the construct confusing and can't correlate it in English. Any ideas?

    September 10, 2018

mizinamo

    One possible translation is "appeal" -- Ελπίζω να τής αρέσει would then be "I hope that he/she/it appeals to her." (i.e. that she finds him/her/it appealing).

    September 10, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.