1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει."

"Ελπίζω να της αρέσει."

Translation:I hope she likes it.

September 6, 2016

28 Comments


KVvVuR

Would "I hope that she likes him" be a fair translation? It was marked as wrong, but as far as I understand, the subject of "αρέσει" could be any third-person singular thing. Help?


troll1995

You are right. Both "him & her" are added now. ;) Thanks for the input!


ID-007

How would one say: "I hope to like her."?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Ελπίζω να μου αρέσει (αυτή).


AlbertLinguist

Does it have any relation to the word "ελπίδα"?


mizinamo

Indeed it is related.


enamrouy

Would "i hope that she likes her" be accepted?


Arzerra

Is "Ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει" also acceptable? Is it equivalent? Are ότι and να interchangeable in some cases like this one?


troll1995

Not exaclty. Να της αρέσει is used when you haven't e.g. given the present yet and hope that she likes her present. ότι της αρέσει means that you have already given the present, and hope that she likes it. "Να" denotes some kind of near future, but not as "going to"=πρόκειται να...


Arzerra

And "Ελπίζω πως της αρέσει"? Is it equivalent to "Ελπίζω ότι της αρέσει"?


troll1995

Yes, πως & ότι are interchangeable most of the time.


GarrettDiment

How would you say"I hope she likes me"? Ελπίζω να της με αρέσει?


troll1995

The verb αρέσω means "I am liked". So it's much simpler: Ελπίζω να της αρέσω.
Της αρέσω=she likes me
Της αρέσεις=She likes you
Της αρέσει=She likes him/her/it
Της αρέσουμε=She likes us
Της αρέσετε=She likes you (plural)
Της αρέσουν=She likes them


BillDe

Marvelous Troll. Your answers are the greatest!!


ShaoxuanLi

where would you put the το if you were to say or emphasize "it"?


mizinamo

You wouldn't put a το there at all :)

Remember that the "it" would be subject of αρέσει (it's the thing that appeals or pleases) and so you wouldn't use a short form such as το but instead a full form such as αυτό.

I think you might be able to use Ελπίζω αυτό να της αρέσει or Ελπίζω να της αρέσει αυτό, but don't take my word for it.


Walt1965

I wrote ´I hope it pleases her´ and was marked wrong. Why? It´s a literal translation of the Greek.


mizinamo

No, it's not; a literal translation would be more like "hope-I that her pleases-it".

You changed the word order (putting "her" after the verb even though της was before the verb in Greek) and did not (explicitly) translate the word να... perhaps in order to arrive at a natural translation.

And that is what we are looking for on this course: natural translations. These often have to deviate from the literal in order to get something that sounds natural.

Often, a literal translation is bad precisely because it is literal (rather than natural).


Walt1965

Mizinamo - thanks for the explanation - but I myself would not include word order as an aspect of ´literal´, which refers to ´letters´. ´αρέσω' means ´I please´, which is closer to literal here than ´she likes. Omitting ´να'='that´ is also common in English here. To my ear ´I hope it pleases her´ is just as natural as ´I hope she likes it´. However, as the moderators say, you can´t include all variations, so no problem.


Walt1965

Note also the French 's'il vous plait' - 'if it pleases you' - clearly equivalent


Mark436414

Would it be better to translate the verb "αρέσει" as the adjective likeable? Even though it is a verb? For example, "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει":I hope to of her, it/he/she is likeable? I find the construct confusing and can't correlate it in English. Any ideas?


mizinamo

One possible translation is "appeal" -- Ελπίζω να τής αρέσει would then be "I hope that he/she/it appeals to her." (i.e. that she finds him/her/it appealing).


nimloth

Can someone explain if "What I hope she likes" as a translation is wrong and why?


mizinamo

Can someone explain if "What I hope she likes" as a translation is wrong and why?

Perhaps it would help if you could explain why you think it could be a possible translation?

Where did you get "what" from, for example?

ελπίζω is "I hope".

να doesn't translate 1:1, but sometimes translates to "that" or "to"

της αρέσει = "she likes it"

So that gives "I hope that she likes it" or "I hope she likes it".


abdulhalim805134

Why we ommit "το" to point out the "it" for example saying like "ελπίζω να το της αρέσει" ?


mizinamo

Why we ommit "το" to point out the "it"

The subject pronoun is often omitted since the verb ending says who the subject is.

So just as we don't have to say εγώ ελπίζω, we don't have to say αυτό αρέσει.

If you do include the subject, though, it has to be αυτό, not το -- the short forms are only for objects, not for subjects.

So Ελπίζω αυτό να της αρέσει or Ελπίζω να της αρέσει αυτό.


abdulhalim805134

Το καταλαβαινω καλο, σας ευχαριστω παρα πολυ :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.