"Do you want a spider?"

Translation:Chcecie pająka?

September 6, 2016

5 Comments


wiktorka234

Czy czasownik "chcieć" zawsze jest w drugim przypadku?

September 6, 2016

Jellei

To nie czasownik jest w drugim przypadku, to rzeczownik który się do niego odnosi.

It's not that easy with this verb. It's actually Accusative here (looks the same in this example). It's either Genitive or Accusative and it's not easy to explain, but we wrote a bit about it here. But just a bit, I'm afraid. Anyway, Accusative mostly, in my opinion.

September 7, 2016

Emwue

It's actually pretty easy – You use accusative for 'normal', 'own-able', things you want and genitive for abstract terms/things:

  • Chcę (kogo? co? accusative)pająka
  • Chcę (kogo? co? accusative)komputer
  • Chcę (kogo? co? accusative)portmonetkę
  • Chcę (kogo? co? accusative)auto

But:

  • Chcę (kogo? czego? genitive)wolności
  • Chcę (kogo? czego? genitive)miłości
  • Chcę (kogo? czego? genitive)strajku
  • Chcę (kogo? czego? genitive)piekła

I guess it does make sense grammatically, after a fashion – you can't really 'own' freedom, you kind of 'partake' in it, so it could be perceived as partitive(ie. you want a part of the abstract freedom) and that uses genitive in Polish. ;)

September 7, 2016

Maciasfiga

ale słodkie <3 Chcesz pajaka? <3

December 2, 2017

Maciasfiga

ale słodkie <3 <3

December 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.