"Muszę coś kupić mojemu tacie."

Translation:I need to buy something for my dad.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


WayneBlair

alternate translations keep failing - frustrating. For example, this translates just fine as "I have to buy something for my dad", but the autograder fails it

October 21, 2017

Jellei

Must be a bug :/ As this is obviously a correct answer and we do accept it...

October 22, 2017

polec2

Is it unnatural to say "Muszę coś kupić dla mojego taty"?

September 6, 2016

Jellei

No, that's sounds good and is accepted.

September 7, 2016

polec2

Then what's different here? Why the dative case?

September 7, 2016

Jellei

We just can say "(to) my father" and "for my father". It's the first option here.

September 7, 2016

polec2

I see. Dziękuję!

September 7, 2016

plastoquinone

Do the two ways of phrasing have slightly different meanings or tones?

November 8, 2016

Jellei

No, I don't think so.

November 8, 2016

SimpletonHarry

Sorry for my blind ignorance, after reaching this far I should probably know but why is it not, "Muszę kupić coś mojemu tacie"?

It's just the word ordering I don't quite get here.

September 11, 2017

Jellei

This also works.

Frankly, with any specific thing, "X kupić" would sound too strange to me to accept even ("Muszę chleb kupić mojemu tacie"? weeeeird), but "coś kupić" sounds better than "kupić coś" to my ear. Maybe it's just more idiomatic.

September 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Some English speakers say "daddy" rather than "dad".

    December 15, 2017

Jellei

    And some Polish speakers say "tatuś" instead of "tata". Same thing. Diminutives.

    December 15, 2017

HansFeurig

    It is a about: Type what you hear and the correct answer is: Muszę coś kupić mojemu tacie But it isnt accepted - in my case.

    March 24, 2019

Jellei

    If you are sure that you didn't have any typo, that seems like a bug.

    March 26, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.