"A kerítésen egy madár ül."

Translation:A bird is sitting on the fence.

September 6, 2016

4 Comments


AtalinaDove

Can "sitting on the fence" have the same idiomatic meaning as in English?

September 6, 2016

vvsey

No, it does not.

September 18, 2016

englischgortsch

There is a bird sits on the fence. Is this correct?

November 21, 2016

mizinamo

That's not correct standard English, as far as I can tell.

I would interpret the sentence as meaning what I would write as "There is a bird that sits on the fence." But that does not mean quite the same as the Hungarian sentence.

November 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.