1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki vadászik szarvasra a fák …

"Ki vadászik szarvasra a fák között?"

Translation:Who hunts for deer among the trees?

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'who hunts for deer between the trees?' wrong?


dragoncurve

I had the same problem. I reported it, as I don't see any reason.


GerSzej

in a previous sentence, we were hunting for madarak (plural), here we are hunting for deer (singular), it seems to me that here we are hunting "a" deer. hunting for deer sounds strange.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Maybe, when you go hunting, you shoot just one deer, but if you hunt for birds, you want many birds.


GerSzej

then you should say: "you hunt for A deer", not "for deer",


vvsey

I believe it has to do with the generality of the term. "Birds" or "madarak" is a whole class of animals, with many many species included, so it somehow implies multiple possible targets. On the other hand, "szarvas" is a specific kind of mammal, not the whole class of mammals. Especially in Hungary (or Europe), it usually means one (or maybe a very few) specific deer species.
So, to put it in another context, it is like "fruits and bread". Why is fruits in the plural and bread in the singular?

If we were hunting for pheasants ("fácán"), it would most probably be used in the singular, even though usually it involves a mass killing.

"Fácánra vadászunk."


GerSzej

That is very clear now.


BetsyLowe

On hunting for deer: I live in hunting territory in North Carolina, and believe me, huntin' "for deer" is totally acceptable.


anonymityp

I'm confused - in the description for sublative case, it only talks about the meaning "onto" and motion. Why is that now suddenly becoming hunting for something?


RyagonIV

It's just like that. Maybe the German language is at fault (with which Hungarian has had a long shared history), in Germany "macht man Jagd auf Rehe" which literally translates to "make hunt onto deer".


BetsyLowe

In English, it's "among the trees" since it sounds like they're in a forest. "Between" would imply only two trees. Deer generally live in a forest, with lots of trees.


Brian506985

I see here that szarvasra means "for deer." So that answers my previous question when I asked if it meant "into the deer" in some sense.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.