"Ki vadászik szarvasra a fák között?"

Translation:Who hunts for deer among the trees?

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'who hunts for deer between the trees?' wrong?

September 9, 2016

dragoncurve

I had the same problem. I reported it, as I don't see any reason.

September 20, 2016

GerSzej

in a previous sentence, we were hunting for madarak (plural), here we are hunting for deer (singular), it seems to me that here we are hunting "a" deer. hunting for deer sounds strange.

September 6, 2016

jzsuzsi

Maybe, when you go hunting, you shoot just one deer, but if you hunt for birds, you want many birds.

September 8, 2016

GerSzej

then you should say: "you hunt for A deer", not "for deer",

September 8, 2016

vvsey

I believe it has to do with the generality of the term. "Birds" or "madarak" is a whole class of animals, with many many species included, so it somehow implies multiple possible targets. On the other hand, "szarvas" is a specific kind of mammal, not the whole class of mammals. Especially in Hungary (or Europe), it usually means one (or maybe a very few) specific deer species.
So, to put it in another context, it is like "fruits and bread". Why is fruits in the plural and bread in the singular?

If we were hunting for pheasants ("fácán"), it would most probably be used in the singular, even though usually it involves a mass killing.

"Fácánra vadászunk."

September 18, 2016

GerSzej

That is very clear now.

September 18, 2016

BetsyLowe

On hunting for deer: I live in hunting territory in North Carolina, and believe me, huntin' "for deer" is totally acceptable.

November 16, 2016

anonymityp

I'm confused - in the description for sublative case, it only talks about the meaning "onto" and motion. Why is that now suddenly becoming hunting for something?

April 18, 2017

RyagonIV

It's just like that. Maybe the German language is at fault (with which Hungarian has had a long shared history), in Germany "macht man Jagd auf Rehe" which literally translates to "make hunt onto deer".

April 19, 2017

BetsyLowe

In English, it's "among the trees" since it sounds like they're in a forest. "Between" would imply only two trees. Deer generally live in a forest, with lots of trees.

November 16, 2016

Brian506985

I see here that szarvasra means "for deer." So that answers my previous question when I asked if it meant "into the deer" in some sense.

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.