1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν θυμάμαι τι έφαγα την Τρί…

"Δεν θυμάμαι τι έφαγα την Τρίτη."

Translation:I do not remember what I ate on Tuesday.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


cparticle

On should be optional "I don't remember what I ate on Tuesday." and "I don't remember what I ate Tuesday." are both accepted English.


Sraddhaman

"What I ate Tuesday" isn't accepted English in my part of the world (England). It may be in the US, though.


barrysandell

Is there any difference between φάγω and τρώω?


Jezza11

We learnt that τρώω means to eat so why couldn't you teach us the past tense of that verb instead of using the past of a verb we haven't learnt yet?


mizinamo

We learnt that τρώω means to eat so why couldn't you teach us the past tense of that verb

That's what they're doing.

έφαγα is the past tense of τρώω.

Like how "I went" is the past tense of "I go".

They look completely different (and - historically - have completely different origins) but are today considered forms of the same verb.


Jezza11

OMG Thanks! Point taken re "go" and "went". I certainly couldn't intuit that from what I'd learnt so far. For me, it is too big a mental jump, too soon. As an retired instructional designer, I would have taught a new tense using the verbs that don't change so radically before introducing verbs such as τρώω. Perhaps I need some classroom learning before proceeding to different tenses. I'm getting old and slow. LOL


venatio

Δε θυμάμαι...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.