1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The small airplane is fallin…

"The small airplane is falling onto the water."

Translation:A kicsi repülőgép a vízre esik.

September 7, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

is "a kicsi repülögep esik a vizre" (with the right ö) unacceptable? should I report?


vvsey

It is good, as a response to "What is falling onto the water?"

The sentence above is more like a response to "What is happening to the small airplane?"


Kolozs2

I am more interested about the airplane (the kicsi instead of the other ones) than whether it's falling 'onto' the water, or 'onto' something else, and since someone may object that maybe 'esik' wouldn't be enough to determine whether it's falling 'up' or ' down', I would add the preverb 'le': 'A kicsi repülőgép leesik a vizre'.


Patricia460976

Things don't fall onto water only into it. Even a puddle, it's "into" in English. Boy I feel sorry for any Hungarian trying to learn English with this!


Judit294350

There is HU->EN course - which is much harder. Here the English is to guide the Hungarian translations.


pethoa

it is better: ráesik a vízre- it means : it falls onto the surface of water and doesn't sink


BaloghTams19

In real Hungarian: A kicsi repülőgép a vízbe zuhan. A vízre esik: awkward.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.