1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Two on five turtles"

"Two on five turtles"

Translation:Öt teknősön kettő

September 7, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

What is this sentence even trying to get across...?


vvsey

Isn't it obvious? The current face-mask to ninja ratio.


mmackel

Seriously, what does this mean?


KaIs967201

You can change the context.


hakimomatata

Was it a car or a cat I saW? Géza, kék az ég! ... πάλινδρóμος


JMaxGlobal

Huh? Just when I thought the madness was restricted to kindergarten teachers engaging in bizarre behaviours. Now we have turtles having group sex? Must be another late night with too much apricot brandy for the Magyar DuoLingo Team!


oskarb123

Palinka party


Ishana92

What does this mean?!


bnyugat

Really? Nobody has any idea what this means? Bizarro.


hakimomatata

Well, I explained three days ago by giving two more examples of palindromes.


bnyugat

A. your previous post isn't here in the discussion list that I can see. B. The answer that I got correct was Kettő Öt teknősön, which is not a palindrome, just a stupid, nonsense sentence.


hakimomatata

My previous post Was it a car or a cat I saW? Géza, kék az ég! ... πάλινδρóμος maybe was not clear enough. These are palindromes, just like the model translation above Öt teknősön kettő. Tolerating the slight difference of ö/ő...

I agree there are nonsense sentences found in Duolingo - as everywhere else, for that matter. No reason to get all upset. Laughing about it is a much better medicine ;-)


BetsyLowe

Sounds more like the beginning of Yertle the Turtle to me.


Judit294350

If it is "on" don't you need "van"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.