"Two on five turtles"

Translation:Öt teknősön kettő

September 7, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

What is this sentence even trying to get across...?

September 7, 2016

vvsey

Isn't it obvious? The current face-mask to ninja ratio.

September 7, 2016

mmackel

Seriously, what does this mean?

November 22, 2016

KaIs967201

You can change the context.

May 16, 2018

hakimomatata

Was it a car or a cat I saW? Géza, kék az ég! ... πάλινδρóμος

August 19, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Huh? Just when I thought the madness was restricted to kindergarten teachers engaging in bizarre behaviours. Now we have turtles having group sex? Must be another late night with too much apricot brandy for the Magyar DuoLingo Team!

April 26, 2017

oskarb123

Palinka party

July 24, 2017

Ishana92

What does this mean?!

March 5, 2017

bnyugat

Really? Nobody has any idea what this means? Bizarro.

August 23, 2017

hakimomatata

Well, I explained three days ago by giving two more examples of palindromes.

August 23, 2017

bnyugat

A. your previous post isn't here in the discussion list that I can see. B. The answer that I got correct was Kettő Öt teknősön, which is not a palindrome, just a stupid, nonsense sentence.

August 23, 2017

hakimomatata

My previous post Was it a car or a cat I saW? Géza, kék az ég! ... πάλινδρóμος maybe was not clear enough. These are palindromes, just like the model translation above Öt teknősön kettő. Tolerating the slight difference of ö/ő...

I agree there are nonsense sentences found in Duolingo - as everywhere else, for that matter. No reason to get all upset. Laughing about it is a much better medicine ;-)

August 23, 2017

BetsyLowe

Sounds more like the beginning of Yertle the Turtle to me.

August 1, 2017

Judit294350

If it is "on" don't you need "van"?

February 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.