Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta área es conocida."

Translation:This area is known.

5 years ago

35 Comments


malkeynz
malkeynz

It is known.

3 years ago

MorganRae1

Yes khaleesi

3 years ago

pinchegringo

familiar???

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Known is the best translation. Familiar has its own translation (spelled exactly the same as the English).

5 years ago

SunilNatraj

I would disagree. In the context known and familiar mean the same thing. You can be familiar with a place only if you know it

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Blistering barnacles, what a profile pic!

1 year ago

Butterfly1663429

What profile pic?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Actually, the Spanish version of the word familiar means familial or family. As in, a family dinner is "la cena familiar".

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

True, but it also means familiar in the same sense as conocido/a.

3 hours ago

rossco

"This area is known" is a strange sentence in English. Perhaps "This area is well known or famous" is a more accurate translation.

5 years ago

sandyt

It's a strange sentence to stand on its own, but within a paragraph it could be ok. For example, pointing to a map -- this area is known, but this other area is still to be explored.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Or in geometry. This area is known; find the perimeter.

3 years ago

Ludde36

Having done these "lessons" once already, I must confess that I don´t know what "participle" is, why it is important, how it is used, or how any of this is demonstrated in the given examples. Feedback appreciated ! :-)

3 years ago

sharka695
sharka695

I think you might find these explanations and examples better than what I've written, but I'll give it a shot anyways: https://www.google.com/search?q=define+participle https://www.google.com/search?q=define+past+participle https://www.google.com/search?q=define+present+participle

You might notice that a lot of the new words in this section end with "-ido" or "-ida", or "-ado" or "-ada". These words are in "past participle" (or past participular) form. We see this form in English with our "-ed" ending (though we also use "-ed" as our normal past-tense ending), like when you used the term "demonstrated" in your comment ("...how any of this is demonstrated..."). We also see it with words like "given", like when you said "in the given examples".

[The "present participle" ending, according to https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participio, is "-nte", but I'm not as familiar with it in Spanish. I think it's the equivalent of English's "-ing" ending.]

You'll notice participles when we're using verbs in "non-verby" ways; that is, as adjectives or as nouns (or in English, as members of compound verbs; e.g., "are going").

Examples (most of these should be right, but I might confuse present participles and gerunds):

"The Giving Tree", "Gone with the Wind", "Taken", "Tangled";

"never-ending story", "fleeting pleasures", "the arriving guests", "the walking dogs";

"broken toy", "cooked food", "rotten eggs", "molten lava" (apparently molten is the ancient past participle of "melt");

"I'm bored", "she's embarrassed", "he's taken";

"The imprisoned are taken and shot", "The rocking rolling beings were rocked and rolled around", "Walking and talking are tiring".

2 years ago

SunilNatraj

I found the link below particularly useful

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/33

2 years ago

marknahornick

Sometimes the computer voice is absolutely horrible

4 years ago

mgruver

I said "esta aria es conocida"

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

¿De cuál opéra? :)

1 year ago

Bennie1940

how are you supposed to distinguish in the spoken text between (opera) "aria" and área?

2 years ago

JaceyBennett

I heard "Esta aria es conocida" which also would have made sense.

2 years ago

jaceritz

This thing says square dekameter could be a potential answer, so I put it in for fun, but it was marked as incorrec.Not sure if I should report this...

2 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Esta área es conocida por tener muchos vagos"

To extend the sentence does the above configuration make sense or would it be said another way?

5 years ago

Pablo-Enzo

Yep. Although it means that the area is famous for having bums, and not that it happens to have many bums. "Se sabe que esta area tiene muchos vagos" would be better if you were explaining to a friend that it has bums.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Cool answer, thanks :)

5 years ago

tomopeth
tomopeth

how is "this is a known area" not correct?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Esto es una aréa conocida." or "Es una aréa conocida."

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Why would ser be used in this sentence? I was under the impression that you would always use estar when using the past participle.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

You're probably thinking about the present participle (gerund).

Past participle gets used with the perfect tenses (some form of "haber"), but can also be used as an adjective or noun just like any other.

3 years ago

DoctorDollars

This area is recognized

2 years ago

MathiasGew

This area is known.

1 year ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

Sometimes DuoLingo says conocida is "known" and other times "well known". How do we know when it is which?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When you state that something is conocido in general, you usually translate that as "well-known" in English, i.e. many people know it.

If you say something is conocido to a person, in English you express it as "it is known to the person" or "the person knows it".

In this particular sentence, both "known" and "well-known" are good translations.

10 months ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

In that case it seems like both should be accepted if it means both.

3 hours ago

SarahGray548955

In another exercise the same verb was used to mean familiar. "This area is familiar" made sense and, following the earlier exercise, seemed legitimate

2 months ago