1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta área es conocida."

"Esta área es conocida."

Translation:This area is known.

February 5, 2013

39 Comments


malkeynz

It is known.

March 20, 2015

MorganRae1

Yes khaleesi

October 9, 2015

dimond223

Is duo talking about a park?

January 9, 2019

pinchegringo

familiar???

February 5, 2013

Iago

Known is the best translation. Familiar has its own translation (spelled exactly the same as the English).

February 5, 2013

SunilNatraj

I would disagree. In the context known and familiar mean the same thing. You can be familiar with a place only if you know it

April 10, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Blistering barnacles, what a profile pic!

December 12, 2016

Butterfly1663429

What profile pic?

April 24, 2018

Bruce768614

Actually, the Spanish version of the word familiar means familial or family. As in, a family dinner is "la cena familiar".

September 29, 2018

DavidMoore622957

True, but it also means familiar in the same sense as conocido/a.

October 19, 2018

rossco

"This area is known" is a strange sentence in English. Perhaps "This area is well known or famous" is a more accurate translation.

March 7, 2013

sandyt

It's a strange sentence to stand on its own, but within a paragraph it could be ok. For example, pointing to a map -- this area is known, but this other area is still to be explored.

March 29, 2013

Yerrick

Or in geometry. This area is known; find the perimeter.

September 26, 2015

Ludde36

Having done these "lessons" once already, I must confess that I don´t know what "participle" is, why it is important, how it is used, or how any of this is demonstrated in the given examples. Feedback appreciated ! :-)

September 15, 2015

sharka695

I think you might find these explanations and examples better than what I've written, but I'll give it a shot anyways: https://www.google.com/search?q=define+participle https://www.google.com/search?q=define+past+participle https://www.google.com/search?q=define+present+participle

You might notice that a lot of the new words in this section end with "-ido" or "-ida", or "-ado" or "-ada". These words are in "past participle" (or past participular) form. We see this form in English with our "-ed" ending (though we also use "-ed" as our normal past-tense ending), like when you used the term "demonstrated" in your comment ("...how any of this is demonstrated..."). We also see it with words like "given", like when you said "in the given examples".

[The "present participle" ending, according to https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participio, is "-nte", but I'm not as familiar with it in Spanish. I think it's the equivalent of English's "-ing" ending.]

You'll notice participles when we're using verbs in "non-verby" ways; that is, as adjectives or as nouns (or in English, as members of compound verbs; e.g., "are going").

Examples (most of these should be right, but I might confuse present participles and gerunds):

"The Giving Tree", "Gone with the Wind", "Taken", "Tangled";

"never-ending story", "fleeting pleasures", "the arriving guests", "the walking dogs";

"broken toy", "cooked food", "rotten eggs", "molten lava" (apparently molten is the ancient past participle of "melt");

"I'm bored", "she's embarrassed", "he's taken";

"The imprisoned are taken and shot", "The rocking rolling beings were rocked and rolled around", "Walking and talking are tiring".

November 8, 2015

SunilNatraj

I found the link below particularly useful

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/33

April 10, 2016

marknahornick

Sometimes the computer voice is absolutely horrible

November 10, 2013

mgruver

I said "esta aria es conocida"

September 28, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

¿De cuál opéra? :)

December 12, 2016

Bennie1940

how are you supposed to distinguish in the spoken text between (opera) "aria" and área?

January 3, 2016

JaceyBennett

I heard "Esta aria es conocida" which also would have made sense.

March 21, 2016

jaceritz

This thing says square dekameter could be a potential answer, so I put it in for fun, but it was marked as incorrec.Not sure if I should report this...

May 26, 2016

Iago

"Esta área es conocida por tener muchos vagos"

To extend the sentence does the above configuration make sense or would it be said another way?

March 30, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Yep. Although it means that the area is famous for having bums, and not that it happens to have many bums. "Se sabe que esta area tiene muchos vagos" would be better if you were explaining to a friend that it has bums.

April 18, 2013

Iago

Cool answer, thanks :)

April 18, 2013

tomopeth

how is "this is a known area" not correct?

December 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Esto es una aréa conocida." or "Es una aréa conocida."

March 18, 2015

crlight

Why would ser be used in this sentence? I was under the impression that you would always use estar when using the past participle.

January 20, 2015

malkeynz

You're probably thinking about the present participle (gerund).

Past participle gets used with the perfect tenses (some form of "haber"), but can also be used as an adjective or noun just like any other.

March 20, 2015

DoctorDollars

This area is recognized

October 11, 2016

MathiasGew

This area is known.

May 26, 2017

scottalanmiller

Sometimes DuoLingo says conocida is "known" and other times "well known". How do we know when it is which?

June 18, 2017

RyagonIV

When you state that something is conocido in general, you usually translate that as "well-known" in English, i.e. many people know it.

If you say something is conocido to a person, in English you express it as "it is known to the person" or "the person knows it".

In this particular sentence, both "known" and "well-known" are good translations.

December 8, 2017

scottalanmiller

In that case it seems like both should be accepted if it means both.

October 19, 2018

Deb1134

Well known is accepted.

February 19, 2019

SarahGray548955

In another exercise the same verb was used to mean familiar. "This area is familiar" made sense and, following the earlier exercise, seemed legitimate

July 28, 2018

Zeus288068

For what?

November 4, 2018

Chris913144

Why is it not conicido

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.