"Nous sommes étudiants."

Translation:We are students.

February 5, 2013

17 Comments


maraquanguard

Is there a difference between élèves and étudiants?

January 25, 2015

anotherwise

élève generic word for student

écolier, écolière primary school student

collégien high school student, first four years after primary school

lycéen high school student, next three years after collège

étudiant, étudiante university student

May 20, 2015

northernguy

Good French, bad answer on this site. Especially in response to someone who wants to know the difference between élèves and étudiants.

May 20, 2015

anotherwise

Corrected

May 20, 2015

northernguy

Excellent. very helpful. Thx.

May 20, 2015

MirabilisSum

I remember something about if you are referring to a profession/occupation, you say we are or they are or she is [occupation] without articles. Unless it's singular, in which case you can either have no article or say "a [occupation]"

February 23, 2013

northernguy

You got it.

February 23, 2013

zolko76

Thanks, good to know it!

February 25, 2013

zolko76

Why not "Nous sommes DES étudiants"?

February 20, 2013

margaritaguese

that would translate "we are some students" I think...

April 8, 2013

legere

holy cow this this word is pronounced horribly. wether that is the robot or the way it's just pronounced. you have to wonder how french kids learn to spell. I am guessing phonics never worked here. "e zits we jump" that's what I hear after 20 plays

February 5, 2013

PJMCD

Holy cow your icon is scary.

July 21, 2015

Katariiina

Google is not accurate. It is compulsory in french to bound the pronociation of sommes and etudiants. S is then pronounces like Z and it sounds like one word: "somzetudian".

February 19, 2013

northernguy

Thank you

February 19, 2013

VeggieMac2013

Why doesn't it need an article before students?

February 19, 2013

strikingbrown

There surele is a liason. What I wonder is why in this case you don't use "Nous sommes des étudiants", it makes sense since they seem to use "de" before most collective nouns.

February 20, 2013

PJMCD

Why not 'We are pupils'? I thought that students and pupils were synonyms?

July 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.