1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חזיר הוא חיה מכוערת."

"חזיר הוא חיה מכוערת."

Translation:A pig is an ugly animal.

September 7, 2016

14 Comments


miguelthebrave

My favorite animal is a pig. :(


bar_an

A lot of Jewish people will say that pigs are stupid and dirty animals. That is probably because they are not Kosher. That is very sad :(.


David-720

We are not permitted to deride the appearance of a pig even if it is not kosher.


MartijnOhms

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


kingal037

If חיה is feminine, why is this sentence written with "הוא"?


miguelthebrave

I think it's because הוא is referring to the חזיר which is masculine.


David-720

The thing that kills this course is being forced to say things which one does not wish to say. It is difficult to opt out because they keep repeating it if you do so.


flootzavut

I understand from elsewhere that there could have been more sensitivity to this wrt Jewish customs and laws in certain sentences, but I have to be honest and say that almost any language course is likely to have at least a couple of sentences that you don't agree with or don't want to learn to say, etc. The reason you can't skip them is because the course is not trying to teach you a bunch of sentences per se, but to teach you how to handle a language. If you could just skip whatever sentences you wanted, you'd miss out on vocabulary and grammar points, and there's no guarantee that you would pick up all the practice you needed elsewhere.

I suspect there are issues where different branches of Judaism would or would not have an issue with a given sentence - I know there was a sentence people complained about over on the Facebook group because, read a specific way, it could possibly be taken to mean something the user considered rude. However, it was also entirely possible to read it in a completely innocent manner. So while I'm sure efforts were made not to create sentences that were likely to offend Jewish people, on the grounds that they are the people most likely to want to learn Hebrew, it's also likely not perfect. If the people creating the course come from a different tradition, are secular Jews, or are non-Jews who just happen to be fluent, then the chances are, it's not going to mesh perfectly with the beliefs and views of every person who takes the course.

However, in general, this is just how language courses work unless they're very, very heavily tailored to a given demographic. Saying things that aren't true of you or don't apply to you is pretty normal for a language course, because they're not tailored to individuals. If you want to learn a language without ever having to say or write something that you might consider problematic, then you are probably constrained to having private lessons, because I can't think of another situation in which you are going to be able to say "No, I don't want to say that, give me a different sentence to learn this vocabulary or structure" whenever you needed to. (FWIW, private lessons can be had for pretty reasonable rates on services like italki.)

As I say, I suspect the team did their best, though obviously not perfectly, and they may take these things into account in future versions of the tree, but there is a reasonable chance (more likely than not, I suspect) that even future versions won't be perfect in this respect. In this milieu, to provide a mechanism to skip things just isn't realistic from a pedagogical point of view, so honestly (and I say this realising that it's not very satisfying, most likely, but it is realistic) your choices are to find a way to make peace with the sentences in the course, and the fact not all of them are things you're comfortable with, or to find a different resource. Realistically, those are your two options, I'm afraid.


xerostomus

Well. You have to understand you casual opponents. So take it as an opportunity to prepare future argumentation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.