"חזיר הוא חיה מכוערת."

Translation:A pig is an ugly animal.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


miguelthebrave

My favorite animal is a pig. :(

September 7, 2016

bar_an

A lot of Jewish people will say that pigs are stupid and dirty animals. That is probably because they are not Kosher. That is very sad :(.

September 7, 2016

David-720

We are not permitted to deride the appearance of a pig even if it is not kosher.

January 2, 2017

Olivier653856

why is that?

April 17, 2019

flootzavut

אני לא יכולה להסכים

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Ikw5HhxC5UM

December 15, 2016

kingal037

If חיה is feminine, why is this sentence written with "הוא"?

November 20, 2016

miguelthebrave

I think it's because הוא is referring to the חזיר which is masculine.

November 24, 2016

David-720

The thing that kills this course is being forced to say things which one does not wish to say. It is difficult to opt out because they keep repeating it if you do so.

August 14, 2017

xerostomus

Well. You have to understand you casual opponents. So take it as an opportunity to prepare future argumentation.

December 31, 2017

xerostomus

.

December 31, 2017

karmis77

Right

January 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.