"Nem az autóhoz megyünk, hanem a buszhoz."

Translation:We are not going to the car, but to the bus.

September 7, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoktorVirag

Not so useful when you want to get to the cow.


Puupoo

Shoutn't it be "autóba" , I mean, probably they also want to go in.


Judit294350

In this case, no, they d not want to go in. They are just going to stand by it.


SamanthaGasmire

a sentence that is useful, or has elements that are useful. thank you!!


Debbie158232

what is wrong with my translation please?

we do not go to the car but to to the bus


mizinamo

what is wrong with my translation please?

we do not go to the car but to to the bus

Perhaps you can find the answer yourself :)


Debbie158232

Thank you, I see I typed 'to' twice. A problem when you are dyslexic, you don't always see what is in front of you. Do try to be kind!


mary714777

I have the most trouble with word order. Sometimes it is most like english in order especially in question form but when a nem is the sentence then the verb (action) is at the end? Is this correct?


Judit294350

Not really. Here the whole phrase "Nem az autóhoz" is negative - so it takes the focus - directly in front of the verb.

If instead you said "We are not going to the car" it would be "Nem megyünk az autóhoz". - the nem goes directly before the verb (to take focus).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.