"מה אנחנו רוצים להיות? זאת השאלה."

Translation:What do we want to be? That is the question.

September 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sketchydavid

להיות או לא להיות


zion11dotcom

mah anakhnu rotzim leehyot? zot ha-she'elah


AnCatDubh

This has a common mispronunciation: it should be lihyot לִהְיוֹת, no vowel after the /h/-sound. This is the only Hebrew word I know (pretty sure it’s the only one) with a syllable ending with a /h/-sound that is not word-final.


Austin1280

yihyah and all the other imperfect hayah verb forms i think


Orchidstream

And here i was thinking the question was to be or not to be but i guess weve chosen being already


DanielHolb1

What's wrong with "what do we want to become"?


VasyaPiterski

Who do we want to be should be accepted


Albur_Godwin

This would use מי rather than מה, I think. There is a nuance in English for the given sentence; I guess the same is true in Hebrew, although a more informed second opinion would be nice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.