1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן כבר לא שמנות."

"הן כבר לא שמנות."

Translation:They are no longer fat.

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


backinisrael

so כבר לא means "no longer"?


Linda118050

What is wrong with saying: "They no longer are fat?" Would it be said differently in Hebrew if said that way?


ScottFleischman

Are there any other ways of saying "no longer"?


Theresa754142

Hen k’var lo sh’menot


Hsn626796

It's weird how the negation of a word forms a totally other meaning.

This suggests that כבר is a vague/hard to remember word.


Theresa754142

Hsn, I don’t think that they are totally different meanings.

K’var (already)—a state is in existence.

K’var lo (no longer)—a state stopped being in existence.


Irene383137

I was marked wrong for : They are not fat any longer. Why is this wrong?


Theresa754142

Irene, it seems okay to me...the meaning is the same, but you put the negation on the fat instead of on longer, so Duolingo probably didn’t enter that possibility into the computer.

The more you stray from the Hebrew word order, the more likely you are to be marked wrong.


ChaimLauer

How would you say: They are already not fat?


danny912421

I think it would be the same. But would you actually phrase it that way? Seems a bit forced to me.


BG8aa

הורידו משקל?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.