"הן כבר לא שמנות."

Translation:They are no longer fat.

September 7, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


backinisrael

so כבר לא means "no longer"?


Linda118050

What is wrong with saying: "They no longer are fat?" Would it be said differently in Hebrew if said that way?


Theresa754142

Hen k’var lo shmenot.


ScottFleischman

Are there any other ways of saying "no longer"?


Hsn626796

It's weird how the negation of a word forms a totally other meaning.

This suggests that כבר is a vague/hard to remember word.


Theresa754142

I don’t think that they are totally different meanings.

K’var (already)—a state is in existence.

K’var lo (no longer)—a state stopped being in existence.


Shalom698163

Is it wrong to say They no longer are fat.


Irene383137

I was marked wrong for : They are not fat any longer. Why is this wrong?


Theresa754142

It seems okay to me...the meaning is the same, but you put the negation on the fat instead of on longer, so Duolingo probably didn’t enter that possibility into the computer.

The more you stray from the Hebrew word order, the more likely you are to be marked wrong.


ChaimLauer

How would you say: They are already not fat?


danny912421

I think it would be the same. But would you actually phrase it that way? Seems a bit forced to me.


YardenNB

"They started a diet, because they want not to be fat." "But they are already not fat!".

Indeed in Hebrew it would be the same - הן כבר לא שמנות - but with a different stress. For "They are no longer fat" the stress it on שמנות (or both לא and שמנות). For "they are already not fat" in my example, it would be very strongly on כבר.


BG8aa

הורידו משקל?


sgkogan

Is there any rules for grouping syllables from different words together? I clearly hear it like "her kvarlo shmenot", not like "kvar lo" as two separate words.


danny912421

It depends on the stress of the word. Just like in any other language, words run together. Especially when we speak our native language, we don't separate words from each other.


JordanJay1948

Can someone explain this to me? No idea how we get that from this?


danny912421

Explain what exactly? You need to be more specific.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.