1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lengyel városok folyók mel…

"A lengyel városok folyók mellett vannak."

Translation:The Polish cities are beside rivers.

September 7, 2016

15 Comments


AelienFelis

Well, cities in general are situated like that. Still, nice of you, Duo, to mention Polabd in the first lesson <3


Heroldnak

What about "are next to rivers"?


PaulinaPlu1

Mellett = next to, near or beside


JMaxGlobal

Sometimes Duolingo is kind, flexible and forgiving, while on other occasions it is strict and unbending.

I mistakenly wrote "mellet" - with one letter "t" (and not "mellett) yet it was rejected completely. At other times, such a relatively minor mis-spelling would be considered "almost correct". Just an observation...

Cheers, Max


jsiehler

Duo is generally not forgiving when the typo results in another, distinct word. In this case mellet with a single 't' is the accusative form of mell, the word for "breast."


JMaxGlobal

Fair point. Thanks. ( "A szakács MELLETT áltam, és rendeltem egy csirkeMELLET". I stood next to the cook and ordered a chicken breast.)


jsiehler

Az egyik mellet a másik mellett találtam meg.


vvsey

Yay! By the way, you are not alone, this is a common typo to make.


Emmeline_sch

Why is "the" necessary here? How would you say the general phrase "polish cities are beside rivers"?


Karen605398

Why not "towns" instead of "cities"


Daniel837447

I typed The Polish cities are next to the rivers. How is that wrong?


jsiehler

Because you've included a definite article, "the rivers", which shouldn't be there.


Yakuul

So re: the pronunciation of 'lengyel', is the word: /leng/+/yel/ or /len/+/gyel/?? I heard the first one, but was assuming it would be the latter?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is /len/+/gyel/. (as gy is one letter, it cannot be separated)


SandraBern295980

Why not The Polish cities stand next to the rivers. Tks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.