"A lengyel városok folyók mellett vannak."

Translation:The Polish cities are beside rivers.

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


Heroldnek

What about "are next to rivers"?

September 24, 2016

AelienFelis

Well, cities in general are situated like that. Still, nice of you, Duo, to mention Polabd in the first lesson <3

November 23, 2016

Emmeline_sch

Why is "the" necessary here? How would you say the general phrase "polish cities are beside rivers"?

January 3, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Sometimes Duolingo is kind, flexible and forgiving, while on other occasions it is strict and unbending.

I mistakenly wrote "mellet" - with one letter "t" (and not "mellett) yet it was rejected completely. At other times, such a relatively minor mis-spelling would be considered "almost correct". Just an observation...

Cheers, Max

September 7, 2016

jsiehler

Duo is generally not forgiving when the typo results in another, distinct word. In this case mellet with a single 't' is the accusative form of mell, the word for "breast."

September 7, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Fair point. Thanks. ( "A szakács MELLETT áltam, és rendeltem egy csirkeMELLET". I stood next to the cook and ordered a chicken breast.)

September 7, 2016

jsiehler

Az egyik mellet a másik mellett találtam meg.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Yay! By the way, you are not alone, this is a common typo to make.

September 19, 2016

Karen605398

Why not "towns" instead of "cities"

March 29, 2017

Daniel837447

I typed The Polish cities are next to the rivers. How is that wrong?

September 6, 2018

jsiehler

Because you've included a definite article, "the rivers", which shouldn't be there.

September 6, 2018

Yakuul

So re: the pronunciation of 'lengyel', is the word: /leng/+/yel/ or /len/+/gyel/?? I heard the first one, but was assuming it would be the latter?

April 24, 2019, 5:58 PM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.