1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az emberek kisietnek a hideg…

"Az emberek kisietnek a hideg tóból."

Translation:The people are hurrying out of the cold lake.

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


_paranoia_

Rather than saying "out from" in contexts like this, I think I would probably say "out of". What do y'all think? Should Duolingo accept this also?


ExDuoUser

I reported it too. It is crucial that the default English expression "out of something" is taught as the number one correct translation of "ki valamiből". "Out from" is just a mirror translation, and in fact an incorrect solution in this case.


_paranoia_

I think "out from" is also correct here. Isn't it? (Maybe there's something I'm missing.)

I'd definitely be much more likely to say "out of" than "out from", though.


ExDuoUser

To add to my former comment: "come out from" is acceptable only when "out" functions as a prepositional adverb and when "from" functions as a preposition of another adverb in prepositional phrases like "from below" or "from inside the house". But normally the English equivalent of the meaning expressed in Hungarian by the adverbial suffix "ból/ből" is "out of". "Out of" is an inseparable complex preposition and is typically followed by a noun phrase, eg "the lake", "the house", etc.


ExDuoUser

Might be acceptable in a broad grammatical sense, but in my view still a marginal occurrence. I personally never heard a native speaker of English to utter "out from" in a sentence like this.


Arcaeca

Definitely, just keep reporting as you find such instances.


DoktorVirag

Yes, that sounds much more natural. Duolingo should accept both "of" and "from".


Bastette54

Totally agree. I'm reporting them as I find them.


fmk64

The default translation is changed to 'out of'. Thanks for everyone in this thread!


RuT3oTh3

When I can, I use the work bank, but again this time the article 'the' was not listed. It's time to improve the program


ErikAnderson3

Where is the definite article in the English? The Hungarian does say az emberek, so I'd expect it to be "the people". What's going on here?


clairelanc3

I did write "out of" which seems much more natural but it was rejected...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.