"Az emberek kisietnek a hideg tóból."

Translation:People are hurrying out of the cold lake.

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


_paranoia_

Rather than saying "out from" in contexts like this, I think I would probably say "out of". What do y'all think? Should Duolingo accept this also?

September 7, 2016

Arcaeca

Definitely, just keep reporting as you find such instances.

September 17, 2016

DoktorVirag

Yes, that sounds much more natural. Duolingo should accept both "of" and "from".

September 29, 2016

ExDuoUser

I reported it too. It is crucial that the default English expression "out of something" is taught as the number one correct translation of "ki valamiből". "Out from" is just a mirror translation, and in fact an incorrect solution in this case.

October 18, 2016

_paranoia_

I think "out from" is also correct here. Isn't it? (Maybe there's something I'm missing.)

I'd definitely be much more likely to say "out of" than "out from", though.

October 18, 2016

ExDuoUser

To add to my former comment: "come out from" is acceptable only when "out" functions as a prepositional adverb and when "from" functions as a preposition of another adverb in prepositional phrases like "from below" or "from inside the house". But normally the English equivalent of the meaning expressed in Hungarian by the adverbial suffix "ból/ből" is "out of". "Out of" is an inseparable complex preposition and is typically followed by a noun phrase, eg "the lake", "the house", etc.

October 18, 2016

ExDuoUser

Might be acceptable in a broad grammatical sense, but in my view still a marginal occurrence. I personally never heard a native speaker of English to utter "out from" in a sentence like this.

October 18, 2016

Bastette54

Totally agree. I'm reporting them as I find them.

October 10, 2016

fmk64

The default translation is changed to 'out of'. Thanks for everyone in this thread!

October 21, 2016

RuT3oTh3

When I can, I use the work bank, but again this time the article 'the' was not listed. It's time to improve the program

April 23, 2018

clairelanc3

I did write "out of" which seems much more natural but it was rejected...

March 26, 2018

ErikAnderson3

Where is the definite article in the English? The Hungarian does say az emberek, so I'd expect it to be "the people". What's going on here?

April 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.