1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nagy, hideg tengerek fonto…

"A nagy, hideg tengerek fontosak."

Translation:The big, cold seas are important.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


Andrew2569

I guess small warm seas are unimportant then?


Blodwedden

"Tenger" is rather "sea" I guess, "ocean" is "óceán", isn't it?


Hulk014

Yes. but sometimes we translate big sea to 'óceán".


Dorka946810

Igen, jól írtad


GlenOakley1

How can one tell that this is talking about specific seas (THE big, cold seas...) as opposed to a generalisation (Big, cold seas...), since they would both start with "A nagy, hideg tengerek..."?


jzsuzsi
Mod

With or without the, both of them are accepted as translation.


Sietzeameijer

While using oceans as the translatian in this exercise, Duolingo marks it as wrong, stating the translation should be seas. However, looking up the meaning of tengerek in the exercise itself shows both translations.


MrtonPolgr

What you might have seen ("hints") is completely unreliable, it's even shared with the reverse course. It doesn't really conform with accepted solutions and it definitely isn't even supposed to, not even in other courses - that's because it's sentence- and context-unaware.


O0A4n0Uv

In the previous question "Are politicians rich" was translated to "A politikusok gazdagok?" (sorry if I spelled any of that wrong). I didn't put "A" in there, and they marked it wrong. NOW, I have a sentence here, where "A nagy, hideg tengerek fontasak" translates to "THE big cold seas are important". This seems inconsistent to me! If "A politikusok gazdagok?" translates to "Are politicians rich? (NO "THE)" then "A nagy, hideg tengerek fontasak." should translate to "Big, cold seas are important.(NO "THE")." otherwise consistency is just not there.


MrtonPolgr

It may well seem inconsistent to you but it isn't. Both with "the" and without "the", it will be "a tengerek/politikusok/whatever". For the English version, in these sentences, there is no particular reason to prefer one over the other all the way - and no matter which version shows up, they are both accepted. In this sense, there is no such a thing as "X translates to Y" - without context, it translates to both of them equally.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.