1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη."

"Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη."

Translation:I do not wear belts.

September 7, 2016

20 Comments


MarksAaron

This is the origin of the word "zone" in English and other European languages


theediot

Ok, this is unclear. Tip says "I don't wear a belt" while answer says "I don't wear belts". Which one is correct?


JacobPast177

"I don't use the seatbelt", "I don't use a seatbelt", "I don't wear a seatbelt" - none are accepted. It was worth a try though :-D


philipduerdoth

First time we've had a wrong answer because it was illegal. :-)


Theo_Matrakas

Added :) Thanks for the report :D


HajerZouit

Le pluriel de ζώνη n'est-il pas ζώνες ? The plural of ζώνη is not ζώνες ?


ReimerGremory

Oui, le pluriel de ζώνη est ζώνες mais Duo traduit ζώνη comme "belts" dans cette phrase.


HajerZouit

Oui je vois, merci ReimerGremory Σας ευχαριστώ


Francesca737420

The translation should be: I'm not wearing a belt (singular). Or change the Greek to: Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνες (plural) = I don't wear belts. The two sentences do not match.


e_originale

Why is there no indefinite article (μία) with ζώνη?


Panosbcn

you may omit it. it's for more of a natural flow in speech.


brunoshure

I'm using the Android app and it shows to me a card that says ζώνη could be belts, which I believe is wrong.


Razzer23

I wear suspenders! :D


Lng52-._

"Εγώ δεν φορούν ζώνη" vs. "Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη".


Gatu77

1st person singular is φοράω, not φορούν(that is 3rd person plural of φορώ). Φοράω & φορώ are equal, two alternative forms.


Taffye13

Please explain...


Margaret995556

What is singular of ζώνη?


loukaki

It is singular, the plural would be οι ζώνες. It's just used here to mean 'belts' as a whole but you could say δεν φοράω ζώνες too I believe.


Nikolay_Dubrovka

Belt, not belts! Ζώνη is singular


tre_mojosa

Is "δε φοράω" not correct? That's what it sounds like the voice lady is saying, and I know there are certain words for which you can drop the "ν."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.