"Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη."

Translation:I do not wear belts.

September 7, 2016

16 Comments


MarksAaron

This is the origin of the word "zone" in English and other European languages

January 29, 2017

JacobPast177

"I don't use the seatbelt", "I don't use a seatbelt", "I don't wear a seatbelt" - none are accepted. It was worth a try though :-D

September 7, 2016

philipduerdoth

First time we've had a wrong answer because it was illegal. :-)

October 18, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :) Thanks for the report :D

September 7, 2016

e_originale

Why is there no indefinite article (μία) with ζώνη?

September 22, 2016

Panosbcn

you may omit it. it's for more of a natural flow in speech.

September 26, 2016

HajerZouit

Le pluriel de ζώνη n'est-il pas ζώνες ? The plural of ζώνη is not ζώνες ?

November 7, 2018

ReimerGremory

Oui, le pluriel de ζώνη est ζώνες mais Duo traduit ζώνη comme "belts" dans cette phrase.

January 10, 2019

HajerZouit

Oui je vois, merci ReimerGremory Σας ευχαριστώ

January 12, 2019

theediot

Ok, this is unclear. Tip says "I don't wear a belt" while answer says "I don't wear belts". Which one is correct?

November 10, 2017

Lng52-._

"Εγώ δεν φορούν ζώνη" vs. "Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη".

October 24, 2016

Gatu77

1st person singular is φοράω, not φορούν(that is 3rd person plural of φορώ). Φοράω & φορώ are equal, two alternative forms.

October 16, 2018

Taffye13

Please explain...

July 19, 2017

Margaret995556

What is singular of ζώνη?

November 12, 2016

loukaki

It is singular, the plural would be οι ζώνες. It's just used here to mean 'belts' as a whole but you could say δεν φοράω ζώνες too I believe.

December 11, 2016

brunoshure

I'm using the Android app and it shows to me a card that says ζώνη could be belts, which I believe is wrong.

September 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.