Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The male artist is painting female artists and the female artist is painting male artists."

Translation:A művész művésznőket fest és a művésznő művészeket fest.

1 year ago

8 Comments


JMaxGlobal

My response was tossed into the waste paper basket: "A férfi művész művésznőket fest és a művésznő férfi művészeket fest."

But I think it should be OK.

Or is it just commonly accepted that "művész" (without a gender) is always male - and so we don't have to say "male artist", whereas for a woman artist, we have to spell it out as "művésznő"?

Thanks, Max

1 year ago

WaltQO
WaltQO

I am just learning as well, but i think it is safe to say that that is the normal and "correct" way of referring to occupational titles, you only make the appropriate distinction when referring to the female gender.

I am guessing that it could be said the way you wrote it but for particular instances of emphasis, to "stress it out". But i am just guessing.

Jó tanulást!!!

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Well, let's look at an English example. Actors and actresses. Can an "actor" be a female? I think it can. So, how about this sentence:

The actor paints actresses and the actress paints actors.

What is your natural assumption of the gender of the "actor" and "actors"? Mine is that, simply by contrast, that is, because there are, specifically, actresses referred to in the sentence, the actors are most probably male. And that is exactly how it works in the Hungarian sentence.
That is just the natural assumption that works most of the time. But if you are writing a legal text, and gender is important, you are definitely better off actually spelling out who is female, who is male.

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

That's correct, this course seems to be quite skeletal still.

1 year ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

Vv sey - you do a very good job of explaining things, both here and in many other cases. Thank you!

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

"a férfi művész női művészeket fest és a női művést férfi művészeket fest" is correct too.

1 year ago

esjalistas

Is the second 'fest' really needed? I answered 'A művész művésznőket fest és a művésznő művészeket', which was marked as wrong.

1 year ago

esjalistas

Is the first 'fest' absolutely necessary here? (A művész művésznőket, és a művésznő művészeket fest.)

1 year ago