Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es senador en ese país."

Translation:He is a senator in that country.

4 years ago

9 Comments


tlock835
tlock835

He is senator in that country.....that does not make sense....how about el es un senador en ese pais

4 years ago

rspreng

professions normally do not get an article. 'soy maestro' rather than 'soy un maestro' 'El es senador' makes sense in Spanish.

4 years ago

JollyWolf

Just adding my native English view. Omitting the article is also perfectly acceptable for some professions in English also. I would never say "I am teacher," but phrases like "he is Mayor of the city" or "I am President of the committee" are acceptable in English.

Whenever there is a position that is held by only one person and we're describing the position, then omitting the article is natural. e.g. "I am Commander OF the 45th Battlion"

2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Un/una is left off sometimes when it is clear from context that you mean just "one". Some professions seem to be a place it is often omitted.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yup, I just want to add that the "un/una" is only used when you add in an adjective. For example, "Él es un buen maestro", if there is an adjective then "un/una" can be used.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

The error is in the English, which should have an article, not in the Spanish, where it is not used.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The translation that I see above is 'He is a senator in that country'. So it must have been corrected. 15/Aug/2015.

3 years ago

BrianDoris

I cannot make the microphone work!

1 year ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

The audio is of poor quality

6 months ago