"He drinks the water."

Translation:Anh ấy uống nước.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Jacqueline127215

What does ấy mean

2 years ago

anye-nguyen

anh ấy is a third person pronoun, "anh" alone can be used as a first person pronoun if you(a man) are older than the other one(1 to about 15 years) or when you're talking to your younger brother, a second person pronoun if you are the one younger than the man you are talking to, or when you are talking to your older brother, or he is about your age but you don't know exactly.

2 years ago

thaolu2

"Ấy" That is word about The man you don't know name. He (anh ấy). She (cô ấy)

1 year ago

tristetrista

Please reinforce the Vietnamese words with accompanying sound.

1 year ago

Fillefrancais26

My answer will not get accepted, Please tell the owner my keyboard does not have the propper punctuation. I am Vietnamese and I probably know more than the owner does. so ya there you go. I am not trying to be mean so please don't type in the chat system "Oh you are abusing the owner." But I am not, I am just trying to get him/her to correct the mistake.

1 year ago

thaolu2

You need find app Unikey

1 year ago

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461 Link face me: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

AlanaMarti594148

Not everyone has the accents.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.