1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the water."

"He drinks the water."

Translation:Anh ấy uống nước.

September 7, 2016

8 Comments


Jacqueline127215

What does ấy mean

September 7, 2016

anye-nguyen

anh ấy is a third person pronoun, "anh" alone can be used as a first person pronoun if you(a man) are older than the other one(1 to about 15 years) or when you're talking to your younger brother, a second person pronoun if you are the one younger than the man you are talking to, or when you are talking to your older brother, or he is about your age but you don't know exactly.

September 20, 2016

thaolu2

"Ấy" That is word about The man you don't know name. He (anh ấy). She (cô ấy)

July 26, 2017

tristetrista

Please reinforce the Vietnamese words with accompanying sound.

April 10, 2017

Fillefrancais26

My answer will not get accepted, Please tell the owner my keyboard does not have the propper punctuation. I am Vietnamese and I probably know more than the owner does. so ya there you go. I am not trying to be mean so please don't type in the chat system "Oh you are abusing the owner." But I am not, I am just trying to get him/her to correct the mistake.

March 6, 2017

thaolu2

You need find app Unikey

July 26, 2017

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail Kimthaesan@gmail.com or phone number 01694430461 Link face me: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

July 26, 2017

AlanaMarti594148

Not everyone has the accents.

July 16, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.