"ארוחת ערב או ארוחת בוקר?"

Translation:Dinner or breakfast?

September 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

aruchát érev o aruchát bóker?


AugelloG

Hahaha yes, just before בוקר


Chronomatex

I think it was a bell, but it was before בוקר


Avabelieve

CAN I SAY ארוחת ערב או בוקר?


radagastthebrown

I believe it should be accepted.


FubbiKenan

Meals

Breakfast Lunch Dinner
ארוחת בוקר
Aruḫat buker
'Morning meal'
ארוחת צהריים
Aruḫat tsaraïm
'Afternoon meal'
ארוחת ערב
Aruḫat erev
'Evening meal'

danny912421

בוקר - boker

צהריים - tsohorayim

Also, צהריים is noon, so the translation of ארוחת צהריים should be "noon meal".


Liz195129

I answered Is this dinner or breakfast. Translation is a tricky thing. Yes, to be exact, the Hebrew says Dinner or breakfast? However, that wouldn't be a proper sentence in English.

If the testing is to find out knowledge of Hebrew (vocabulary), I would say my response would be spot on.


Chronomatex

The sentence sounds like it'd make more sense in context, actually.


DC5tw4

I think you'd need זי in front to ask "is this?" I believe...


danny912421

Well, זי doesn't mean anything. You'd need זאת, since ארוחה is feminine.


RIK-6075

This would be more doable if there were vowel signs. I can't soundout the words just by reading it without the vowel markings If the print was a bit larger, that would be great.


RIK-6075

Thank you for the alphabet learning function/lessons. That's helping a lot. I am becoming proficient at sounding that out, so I'm sure I would be able to sound out the words in the regular lessons if there were vowel signs. Maybe have some lessons at the end without vowel sounds if that is one of the goals of the course.


danny912421

By writing here, you are writing to other learners, not anyone at Duolingo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.