1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like eggs?"

"Do you like eggs?"

Translation:Magst du Eier?

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


gavracadavra

Why can't this be "Mögt ihr Eier?"


karlectron

"Mögt ihr Eier?" Should be accepted. I will report it for ya.


frequenZ

Is there a reason why it is only 'Magst du Eier' and not 'Du magst Eier'?


Hohenems

I believe "Du magst Eier?" is "You like eggs?". From my observations, putting the verb first in German causes the English sentence to add in "do". For example, "Hast du Kinder?" = "Do you have kids" and not "You have kids?". The sentences (in English) basically ask the same thing, whether or not someone has kids, but the second sentence "You have kids?" would be used almost as a confirmation question, or a surprise question. For example, if I ran into someone from high school that I had not seen in 10 or more years told me that they had kids, and this fact was astonishing to me as they always said (back in high school) that they would NEVER have kids, I would reply with "You have kids?". One could even use an interrobang in this situation (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interobang). I am not a native speaker however, so maybe one of our German duolingo friends will add their knowledge to the conversation and confirm my thoughts or poop all over them. ;)


Menschenkind

'but the second sentence "You have kids?" would be used almost as a confirmation question, or a surprise question.' – This. That's the point. Also, it uses the previous sentence of the person one is asking as pattern.


frequenZ

Oh I see! So it's more contextual depending on what you mean by it. Thank you!


MowgliBetta

I realize I should know "eggs," by now, but when you hover the mouse over "eggs," is says, "Ei," not "Eier."


DieSumpfHexe

took my heart, im pissed :D


StormUK

How do you know when to put the verb first?


Trulsdd

Why is the formal "Magen Sie Eier?" incorrect?


Josef276056

I second this one


BenoitVino

How is "Du magst Hunde?" correct according to duolingo but "Du magst Eier?" incorrect?


DianaBuatis

If you ask a question, the verb always comes first. Correct: 'Magst du Hunde?' 'Du magst Hunde.'


fshelley

Why can't it be Isst du gern Eier?


DianaBuatis

this is also possible, but would literally mean 'Do you like to eat eggs?'


GenroNo1

Why not "Hast Du Eier gern?" Is this structure not appropriate for mundane things like eggs?


kolumbuskat

please make your critiques relevant....when there is misspelling, then call it that. do not call is "wrong word".....


Joe751656

Eier was missing?? Why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.