1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke nordmenn spiser ikke …

"Hvilke nordmenn spiser ikke brunost?"

Translation:Which Norwegians do not eat brown cheese?

September 7, 2016

8 Comments


craaash80

Vegan nordmenn kanskje? :D


Emilie209878

Is this a riddle?


AJB2002

Gollum would like it if it were.


Fearsome_Kitty

Is 'Nordmann' just for men or is it for both genders?


Deliciae
Mod

It's for both genders.


TARDISToni

I was wondering this, too. So, a woman would say "Jeg er nordmann;" she wouldn't say something like "Jeg er nordkvinne"? And it's the same with engelsmann, franskmann, etc?

Incidentally, how does one say 'a German [man]'? Tyskmann?


AnaKerie

Hvilke slags av barn spiser Armor Hot Dogs?


JEGamIkkeB

Jeg spise ikke brunost...

But Im more of an American...XD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started