1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A buszok a repülőtérről menn…

"A buszok a repülőtérről mennek a szállodához."

Translation:The buses go from the airport to the hotel.

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


sherm0

how would you say the buses from the airport go to the hotel?


Hulk014

A buszok a repülőtérről a szállodához mennek.


vvsey

Or "A repülőtéri buszok a szállodához mennek". If by "the buses from the airport" you mean the buses that somehow belong to the airport. For example, because that is their regular departure station.

For

"A buszok a repülőtérről mennek a szállodához."

I would change the word order of the English translation like this:

"The buses go to the hotel from the airport."


bnyugat

is 'are going' also ok?


jeliason

I am afraid I don't get the nuanced difference between "the buses go from the airport to the hotel" and "the buses from the airport go to the hotel".


RyagonIV

In the former sentence, the route is simply described.
In the latter sentence, the buses are defined by coming from the airport. It may be relevant if they're in a parking lot with lots of other buses, so you can single them out as "the buses (that came) from the airport".


Elloughton

I think the meaning is essentially the same.


MrkHavasi

Shouldn't the English sentence be in Continuous? Using mennek implies it's happening now. Other wise it would be járnak, regularly.


RyagonIV

Personally I'm fine with the sentence being in the simple tense. :)

Please report sentences where a translation is missing.


SusanRankin1

Isn't English weird? Our present tense is continuous and our continuous tense is present.


mizinamo

our continuous tense is present.

Eh? English can show continuous aspect in other tenses as well.

"He was reading a book." "I will be playing the piano."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.