"A buszok a repülőtérről mennek a szállodához."

Translation:The buses go from the airport to the hotel.

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


sherm0

how would you say the buses from the airport go to the hotel?

September 7, 2016

Hulk014

A buszok a repülőtérről a szállodához mennek.

September 7, 2016

vvsey

Or "A repülőtéri buszok a szállodához mennek". If by "the buses from the airport" you mean the buses that somehow belong to the airport. For example, because that is their regular departure station.

For

"A buszok a repülőtérről mennek a szállodához."

I would change the word order of the English translation like this:

"The buses go to the hotel from the airport."

September 19, 2016

bnyugat

is 'are going' also ok?

September 13, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is.

September 19, 2016

jeliason

I am afraid I don't get the nuanced difference between "the buses go from the airport to the hotel" and "the buses from the airport go to the hotel".

March 17, 2017

RyagonIV

In the former sentence, the route is simply described.
In the latter sentence, the buses are defined by coming from the airport. It may be relevant if they're in a parking lot with lots of other buses, so you can single them out as "the buses (that came) from the airport".

April 21, 2017

Elloughton

I think the meaning is essentially the same.

March 7, 2017

MrkHavasi

Shouldn't the English sentence be in Continuous? Using mennek implies it's happening now. Other wise it would be járnak, regularly.

October 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Personally I'm fine with the sentence being in the simple tense. :)

Please report sentences where a translation is missing.

October 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.