"το γράμμα μι"

Translation:the letter mu

9/7/2016, 8:19:48 AM

10 Comments


happyenda

There's a bit of a consistency error here if "nee" is expected for νι while "mee" is not accepted for μι

9/7/2016, 3:35:53 PM

sdr51

I've reported that: 10 Sep 16.

9/10/2016, 3:25:37 PM

Summer.Breeze

Me too (the 12th of September, 2016).

9/12/2016, 10:04:51 PM

Antelope1994

How come it says "mu" but it sounds more like "me"?

9/7/2016, 8:19:48 AM

nphx2

mu is the English name of the letter, μι is Greek.

9/7/2016, 10:03:24 AM

Antelope1994

Thank you. :)

9/7/2016, 10:13:47 AM

sdr51

19th-century English teaching traditions involved truly brutal language-Anglicizing, phonetically, and many have continued as ordinary usage to this day. Latin and Greek were both susceptible, so one often hears the names of the ancients pronounced in a grossly inauthentic way. I suspect that was the origin of what I call fraternity-Greek when it comes to the alphabet, so we end up with "mu" as the English name for the letter; I don't know why. That might be a transliteration of "μου", or mistakenly as "μυ", either of which might be turned into "mu" in our alphabet, but I've never seen seen it that way in actual Greek. If it ever were that way, though, the true Greek pronunciation of "μυ" would still be "mee" rather than the frat-style "myoo". But hence the confusing mismatch.

9/10/2016, 3:37:25 PM

Antelope1994

Thank you, that is really interesting TBH. :)

9/12/2016, 4:47:32 PM

Vassilis3

It is really pronounced «mee»

9/8/2016, 7:05:20 PM

Antelope1994

Thanks :)

9/12/2016, 4:47:18 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.