1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È vero che lui ha più di set…

"È vero che lui ha più di settant'anni."

Translation:It is true that he is more than seventy years old.

February 9, 2014

3 Comments


carbis

NO! My last heart on the last question!

I put "It is true that he is a little older than 70". That's correct, isn't it?


LaMilanese

I wouldn't say it's correct because the Italian sentence only states that the subject is older than 70, but there's nothing telling us exactly, or approximately, how much older he actually is.


carbis

Yeah I guess you're right. :( I think I mixed up più with po.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.