1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φίλαθλος πηγαίνει στο γήπε…

"Ο φίλαθλος πηγαίνει στο γήπεδο."

Translation:The fan is going to the field.

September 7, 2016

19 Comments


AveryAndre1

I think 'sports field' should be allowed for γήπεδο, and also '(sports) oval', which is very common in Australia (suburbs tend to have them scattered around). Also 'sports ground'.


jaye16
Mod

Happy to add these for our Australian friends and thank you for the input.


Mattitiahu

Is the action described here basically that of a football fan running onto the football pitch?


troll1995
Mod

This sentence would more mean "The fan is going to the court to see a football match". Running into the football pitch would be "Μπαίνει στο γήπεδο" and more commonly (as the match commentator would mark) "Μπαίνει στον αγωνιστικό χώρο".


Mattitiahu

Ok, thanks. I think I was trying to read more into what was going on (and I'm having some confusion over the uses of the preposition σε).


jaye16
Mod

That's what I imagine in which case it would need "onto".


jeanprendiville

Could it be " The fan is going to the stadium" or to the sports ground? It makes more sense.


Phil682961

"The fan is going to the ground" should be ok too.


jss.___

I think it makes more sense that γήπεδο refers to stadium or arena, rather than court or playing field, in this sentence.


G.Georgopoulos

"Stadium" is included in the alternatives and "arena" has been added, thank you for your comment!

(In Greek, "στάδιο" is a sports field with a track around it, so the word doesn't have that broader meaning seen in other languages.)


I.Schmidt1

you translate "Φίλαθλος" with "sportsman" seems to me wrong. I think it can be a fan or a fan of sports etc.


jaye16
Mod

What I see here is "fan" did you come across "sportsman" in another area: multiple choice, strengthen skills etc. "Sportsman" is listed as an alternative with the first translation as above "fan'.


Lng52-._

I chose "playing field" (instead of "court") which "Lexilogos-Greek" refers to.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "playing field" is a good translation and it has been added to the incubator. Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it has been added.


Nikos48739

What about 'course' as it's mentioned for the golf course?


jaye16
Mod

"course' and "golf course" have been added as well as "γήπεδο γκολφ''.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.