"Ο φίλαθλος πηγαίνει στο γήπεδο."

Translation:The fan is going to the field.

9/7/2016, 9:18:08 AM

18 Comments


AveryAndre1

I think 'sports field' should be allowed for γήπεδο, and also '(sports) oval', which is very common in Australia (suburbs tend to have them scattered around). Also 'sports ground'.

3/21/2017, 11:35:24 PM

jaye16
Mod

Happy to add these for our Australian friends and thank you for the input.

3/22/2017, 9:14:33 AM

Mattitiahu
Plus

Is the action described here basically that of a football fan running onto the football pitch?

9/7/2016, 9:18:08 AM

troll1995
Mod

This sentence would more mean "The fan is going to the court to see a football match". Running into the football pitch would be "Μπαίνει στο γήπεδο" and more commonly (as the match commentator would mark) "Μπαίνει στον αγωνιστικό χώρο".

9/7/2016, 10:13:40 AM

Mattitiahu
Plus

Ok, thanks. I think I was trying to read more into what was going on (and I'm having some confusion over the uses of the preposition σε).

9/7/2016, 1:43:50 PM

jaye16
Mod

That's what I imagine in which case it would need "onto".

9/7/2016, 12:30:43 PM

jeanprendiville

Could it be " The fan is going to the stadium" or to the sports ground? It makes more sense.

9/21/2016, 8:14:28 PM

Phil682961

"The fan is going to the ground" should be ok too.

10/6/2018, 10:55:30 AM

jss.___

I think it makes more sense that γήπεδο refers to stadium or arena, rather than court or playing field, in this sentence.

11/6/2018, 1:40:26 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Stadium" is included in the alternatives and "arena" has been added, thank you for your comment!

(In Greek, "στάδιο" is a sports field with a track around it, so the word doesn't have that broader meaning seen in other languages.)

11/6/2018, 9:24:37 PM

I.Schmidt1

you translate "Φίλαθλος" with "sportsman" seems to me wrong. I think it can be a fan or a fan of sports etc.

12/17/2016, 7:21:50 AM

jaye16
Mod

What I see here is "fan" did you come across "sportsman" in another area: multiple choice, strengthen skills etc. "Sportsman" is listed as an alternative with the first translation as above "fan'.

12/17/2016, 7:24:58 AM

Lng52-._

I chose "playing field" (instead of "court") which "Lexilogos-Greek" refers to.

1/16/2017, 3:45:05 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "playing field" is a good translation and it has been added to the incubator. Thank you.

1/16/2017, 6:55:05 AM

NickLion1

The sports fan

4/4/2017, 7:05:51 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it has been added.

4/4/2017, 7:18:34 PM

Nikos48739

What about 'course' as it's mentioned for the golf course?

3/2/2019, 2:39:18 PM

jaye16
Mod

"course' and "golf course" have been added as well as "γήπεδο γκολφ''.

3/2/2019, 3:22:42 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.