"I like Aberystwyth."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi Aberystwyth.

September 7, 2016

5 Comments


carly14

How does this differ from hoffi?

September 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

I assume you mean "Licio" though we can't see that due to the 'best' answer being listed as using "Hoffi". If you do mean "Licio" then it doesn't have any different meaning it is just a borrowed word from English and you can use either.

September 7, 2016

ibisc

Sorry, how does what differ from hoffi?

September 7, 2016

CacenCwningen

Licio

May 4, 2017

ibisc

No problem with using licio instead of hoffi. Both are widely used all over Wales.

May 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.