1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like Aberystwyth."

"I like Aberystwyth."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi Aberystwyth.

September 7, 2016

5 Comments


carly14

How does this differ from hoffi?


EllisVaughan

I assume you mean "Licio" though we can't see that due to the 'best' answer being listed as using "Hoffi". If you do mean "Licio" then it doesn't have any different meaning it is just a borrowed word from English and you can use either.


ibisc

Sorry, how does what differ from hoffi?


ibisc

No problem with using licio instead of hoffi. Both are widely used all over Wales.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.