1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is professional."

"She is professional."

Translation:Αυτή είναι επαγγελματίας.

September 7, 2016

6 Comments


thyo88

Is επαγγελματική the adjective and επαγγελματίας the noun? So "She is professional" versus "She is a professional"?

September 7, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :) επαγγελματίας can be either masculine or feminine

September 7, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ι was wondering this same thing...based on Theo's answer, it seems the English translation is wrong (unless the Greek words are the same other than being different lexical categories).

September 24, 2016

Dommeron

I hear επαγγελμάτιας

May 28, 2018

Koski15

So do I.

November 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

The audio seems to be working fine for me, the ι is accented. Maybe it's just the slight emphasis of the vowel (α) that's confusing you? :/

November 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.