1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is professional."

"She is professional."

Translation:Αυτή είναι επαγγελματίας.

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


thyo88

Is επαγγελματική the adjective and επαγγελματίας the noun? So "She is professional" versus "She is a professional"?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes :) επαγγελματίας can be either masculine or feminine


RaleighStarbuck

Ι was wondering this same thing...based on Theo's answer, it seems the English translation is wrong (unless the Greek words are the same other than being different lexical categories).


Dommeron

I hear επαγγελμάτιας


Dimitra956826

The audio seems to be working fine for me, the ι is accented. Maybe it's just the slight emphasis of the vowel (α) that's confusing you? :/


Phmagnabosco

The vowel before the stress has a slightly higher pitch, then comes the actual stressed syllable on a lower pitch. It confuses me too but I guess we're going to have to get the hang of it.


Tsikriteas

Is there a difference in pronunciation between γγ and γκ? Generally speaking


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, there isn't.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.