1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί είναι αυτός φοβισμένος…

"Γιατί είναι αυτός φοβισμένος;"

Translation:Why is he afraid?

September 7, 2016

6 Comments


jayfender

Does "Γιατί αυτός φοβάται" mean the same thing?


Hafizen

Φοβισμένος = afraid. χαρούμενος = happy. Does Μένος indicate mood (a mental or emotional state)?


G.Georgopoulos

Just a state. The "-μένος" ending denotes the past participle of a verb. (Φοβάμαι, Χαίρομαι, as per the examples you have provided).


jeanprendiville

Why is he fearful. Acceptable?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you. I've added it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.