"Γιατί είναι αυτός φοβισμένος;"

Translation:Why is he afraid?

September 7, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hafizen

Φοβισμένος = afraid. χαρούμενος = happy. Does Μένος indicate mood (a mental or emotional state)?


G.Georgopoulos

Just a state. The "-μένος" ending denotes the past participle of a verb. (Φοβάμαι, Χαίρομαι, as per the examples you have provided).


jeanprendiville

Why is he fearful. Acceptable?


jaye16

Yes, thank you. I've added it.


jayfender

Does "Γιατί αυτός φοβάται" mean the same thing?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.