"Mae o'n gas."

Translation:He is nasty.

September 7, 2016

8 Comments


HaroldWonh

Why can't this also be "It is nasty"?

September 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it can mean 'it is nasty' and 'it's nasty'.

Both are listed as acceptable alternatives.

September 7, 2016

ibisc

That was me - I added them earlier today, but probably after HW's note here.

September 7, 2016

ChrisJarvi10

hi. it wouldn't accept 'he is nasty' from me just now - because i missed the capital? it's usually not bothered about that.

November 17, 2016

ibisc

Just checked, and 'He is nasty' is still the main answer along with the usual variants.

November 17, 2016

ChrisJarvi10

Cheers.

November 21, 2016

HaroldWonh

The system didn't accept it from me earlier today.

September 7, 2016

RozieToez

Nasty in all the ways it's used in English? Foul tasting, ill tempered, mean spirited, dirty minded, etc?

December 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.