"The cheap."

Translation:Η φτηνή.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why the feminine? Does it refer to "on the cheap" or " cheaply"? To only give the words " The cheap" is a bit of a cheat.

September 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I can't pull it up it may have been deleted because it is really odd. Sometimes, the contributors run out of idea. :-) I get a 404 so it must have been removed.

September 7, 2016

Sonjecka

You're right, it could have been masculine and neutral also. Besides I think that it sounds unnatural in English also to say "the cheap''. Better ''the cheap one'', no?

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, I agree - it should be "the cheap one".

September 8, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.