"We say "thanks" for a tasty meal."

Translation:אומרים "תודה" על ארוחה טעימה.

September 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oZjJ7

I wrote exactly the same sentence as the one given as the correct answer, but was marked wrong, Frustrating!


ZacharyNei4

Same. Even using quotes doesn't work


Janis559500

I was also getting it marked wrong. The third time around I tried putting in quotes and it marked it correct. But the delay ran me past midnight, so this will cost me 200 gems, or whatever they're called now, to repair my streak. Speaking of which, one of their glitches cost me a streak, and I'm at 901 days but it shows up as only 274. Boo.


Paul475851

Instead of the idiomatic "אומרים" for "one says" or "we say," I wrote "אנחנו אמרים" because the prompt did not indicate the intent here. I think my answer should have been accepted.


daniel.mos5

Please can someone explain why we use על instead of the prefix ל, in this sentance and explain when I would use על in other sentances?


radagastthebrown

zzz ...תודה ל means thanks to someone. תודה על is thanks for something.

Thank you all - תודה לכולם (literally "thanks to everybody")

Thanks for the cake - תודה על העוגה


daniel.mos5

תודה על זה


MirandaVeganLtte

I used בשביל instead of על. But was marked wrong?


radagastthebrown

No, בשביל doesn't sound right after תודה.


MoritzGado

If you want "על", then pls write it among the possible translations for "for". Thx


CeciLju

It seems i have the sentence wrong just because i didn't write the ""


LidiaAbosc

I wrote exactly the same words you put the correct answer but you was marked wrong


JulieDerre

Leaving the quotation marks out should not make it wrong!


Robbie57027

I gave up in the end and did not finish the exercise. A total waste of time for me.


Robbie57027

למה לא בשביל הארוחה


Miltin

Es UN verdadero fastidio esas "" que no existence en el hebreo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.