1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We say "thanks" for a tasty …

"We say "thanks" for a tasty meal."

Translation:אומרים "תודה" על ארוחה טעימה.

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


oZjJ7

I wrote exactly the same sentence as the one given as the correct answer, but was marked wrong, Frustrating!


ZacharyNei4

Same. Even using quotes doesn't work


daniel.mos5

Please can someone explain why we use על instead of the prefix ל, in this sentance and explain when I would use על in other sentances?


radagastthebrown

zzz ...תודה ל means thanks to someone. תודה על is thanks for something.

Thank you all - תודה לכולם (literally "thanks to everybody")

Thanks for the cake - תודה על העוגה


MirandaVeganLtte

I used בשביל instead of על. But was marked wrong?


radagastthebrown

No, בשביל doesn't sound right after תודה.


MoritzGado

If you want "על", then pls write it among the possible translations for "for". Thx


CeciLj451974

It seems i have the sentence wrong just because i didn't write the ""


LidiaAbosc

I wrote exactly the same words you put the correct answer but you was marked wrong


Paul475851

Instead of the idiomatic "אומרים" for "one says" or "we say," I wrote "אנחנו אמרים" because the prompt did not indicate the intent here. I think my answer should have been accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.