"Dov'è la mia spazzola?"

Translation:Where is my brush?

February 5, 2013

17 Comments


sarahkd94

And now I can sing my favorite childhood Veggietales song in Italian. :)

October 28, 2014

jin__wu

Hahaha I was thinking the exact same thing! I was humming the song while typing this exercise.

January 16, 2015

Jellybean58

Si, si. si!!! Larry, lascia la tua spazzola alla pesca causa ha i capelli!

March 13, 2016

erikalinor

la spazzola can be both a hair brush and a painting brush?

February 5, 2013

AdrianaCovaci

yes. and a shoe brush, or a coat brush..

February 25, 2013

erdnaoluap

Una spazzola è un articolo comune per pettinare qualcosa che vuoi.

July 27, 2014

julieta1944

I have problems to determine when to use "il" or 'la" in front of the possessive. Sometimes is "mia spazzola" or "la mia spazzola"

September 15, 2013

chatee

you will omit the article when you refer to "famiglia" " mio nanno" "mia sorella" except when is plural " I miei genitori", "I miei fratelli". There are more rules but at least this can help you.

January 20, 2014

tdpinks

Why is it sometimes dov'è and sometimes dovè or dove (or is it ever dove)? I'm confused. :/

June 19, 2015

stevers

Dov'è is the contraction of Dove and è, i.e. "where is". Dove is used e.g. when talking in plural: Dove sono le case? vs Dov'è la casa? Where are the houses vs Where is the house.

June 19, 2015

tdpinks

Grazie! :)

June 19, 2015

Ella_Wren

Oh, where is my hair brush? Oh, where is my hair brush? Oh, where, oh, where, oh, where, oh, where, oh, where, oh where, oh, where, oh wheeeerrrreeee..... Is my hair brush? XD

December 6, 2016

lucertola100

and toothbrush?

January 18, 2014

stevers

No, I think toothbrush is "lo spazzolino"

February 15, 2014

rurabird

"Little brush?"

April 2, 2014

mangoHero1

indeed.

July 22, 2014

kalashnikitty

Why do you need a hairbrush, you don't have any hair! I gave your hairbrush to the peach . . . cause he has hair!

October 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.