1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è la mia spazzola?"

"Dov'è la mia spazzola?"

Translation:Where is my brush?

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


sarahkd94

And now I can sing my favorite childhood Veggietales song in Italian. :)


Jellybean58

Si, si. si!!! Larry, lascia la tua spazzola alla pesca causa ha i capelli!


jin__wu

Hahaha I was thinking the exact same thing! I was humming the song while typing this exercise.


erikalinor

la spazzola can be both a hair brush and a painting brush?


AdrianaCovaci

yes. and a shoe brush, or a coat brush..


erdnaoluap

Una spazzola è un articolo comune per pettinare qualcosa che vuoi.


julieta1944

I have problems to determine when to use "il" or 'la" in front of the possessive. Sometimes is "mia spazzola" or "la mia spazzola"


chatee

you will omit the article when you refer to "famiglia" " mio nanno" "mia sorella" except when is plural " I miei genitori", "I miei fratelli". There are more rules but at least this can help you.


Ella_Wren

Oh, where is my hair brush? Oh, where is my hair brush? Oh, where, oh, where, oh, where, oh, where, oh, where, oh where, oh, where, oh wheeeerrrreeee..... Is my hair brush? XD


poetpuck

Why is it sometimes dov'è and sometimes dovè or dove (or is it ever dove)? I'm confused. :/


stevers

Dov'è is the contraction of Dove and è, i.e. "where is". Dove is used e.g. when talking in plural: Dove sono le case? vs Dov'è la casa? Where are the houses vs Where is the house.


kalashnikitty

Why do you need a hairbrush, you don't have any hair! I gave your hairbrush to the peach . . . cause he has hair!


stevers

No, I think toothbrush is "lo spazzolino"


rurabird

"Little brush?"


Martin135869

Il gatto gioca col tuo spazzolino :)


GregWright402806

I entered "Where is my brush?" but the system says I am wrong :(


Jacob727686

The italian language is stupid

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.