"Το γεύμα συμπεριλαμβάνει κρασί."

Translation:The meal includes wine.

September 7, 2016

25 Comments


canadagamer9

That's a long word.

November 17, 2016

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

It's an entire children's book in one word.

October 18, 2018

AlidaMarcela1

συμπεριλαμβάνει it is a long word... Somethimes when i learn a new word like this, when i redo the lesson, i remember the meaning of the question together with the other words ''to γεύμα''- the meal ''κρασί''- wine and everithing falls into place...

November 22, 2016

henkjjo

I see it as a problem - I don't remember the actual word, I just look at the sentence it occurs in and remember the meaning of the whole thing. (Like I see 'meal' and 'wine' and automatically type 'include' without looking at 'συμπεριλαμβανει'.) I often wish the words in the sentences were mixed up a bit more.

November 23, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

Yes...it is like a problem. İf the word will be mixed, that will ''force'' my memory to actually notice the word.

November 25, 2016

JamesTWils

I honestly wish, on the Android app, that they divided up the words into parts, as the Japanese program does (against the vociferous complaints of some users).

August 13, 2017

topher967863

i always have to break stuff down in order to underpants it: syn- + peri + lambano (with+around+take\get)

if latin had a word derived from the same source it might look like: con-+ per + lag... comperlag(ano?)

August 30, 2018

JamesTWils

I love "to underpants," which sounds naughtier than it ought. I will be taking it.

The Latin for take that appears in more complex verbs is usually capio capere captus. I guess maybe compercipio, compercipere, comperceptus, which would have given rise to an English comperception? Of course, the Romans decided to go for includo, includere, inclusus (in + claudo), so we have inclusion.

August 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

@topher967863 Good analysis it will help others understand this really long word.

Did you have an "autocorrect fail" or am I missing something?

August 30, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

When I see a word like this I go through three stages:

  1. Existential crisis - why am I learning Greek at all?
  2. Denial - this word probably isn't that important, I can just skip it
  3. Acceptance - I laugh at how many letters and syllables Greek verbs often have and then I replace the offending verb at the top of my list of new favorite words.

When I go to Greece, συμπεριλαμβανομένων will be my go to word.

October 18, 2018

JamesTWils

So the και we saw after this verb earlier is optional or does it change the meaning?

August 13, 2017

BillDe

The correct answer given to me was "The meal comprises wine." This is incorrect. This means the meal consists of wine, i.e. nothing else.

November 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Not a good diet.
What kind of exercise was this and what did you write? From the heading on this page, you can see what we have which is "includes." Please let us know so we can get to the bottom of this.

November 12, 2017

JamesTWils

And to comprise as an active verb is an extraordinarily rare usage in English anyway.

November 12, 2017

Vistonreve

"The meal is composed with wine" isn't it correct?

September 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, sorry "composed" means made of as in: "the plant is mainly composed of water."

September 7, 2016

Vistonreve

Ok, thanks for the differentiation :-)

September 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

:-)

September 7, 2016

gomarinado

when I click on the verb in the sentence, it gives 3 different English translations - contains, includes and subsumes. however, when I wrote the English translation of the sentence as "the meal contains wine", Duolingo marked it as incorrect and provided the correct version "the meal includes wine." How come? I do realize that in case of this example contains wine and includes wine provide a different meaning.

Contains wine would mean that is is prepared with wine (for example, meat) and includes would mean that wine is a separate part of the meal (for ex. meat, potatoes, wine) but still..., the sentence is a bit ambiguous.

March 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Συμπεριλαμβάνει" means "includes, comes with, comprises, contains etc". The hints are just that "hints" they tell you the dictionary meaning but that doesn't mean they are correct in every situation. I would use "contains" if I were referring to one item such as the "the sauce contains wine". The order of the hints is a good indication of which to use in each sentence. The first one on the list is the one used in that sentence.

March 30, 2018

Aetos2

Q: is there any other word in greek for include? i think this word is kind of long/difficult......

October 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Συμπεριλαμβάνω is the most common one. By omitting the "συν-" prefix, you get "περιλαμβάνω". These two have come to have the same meaning in many cases. Another verb is "εμπεριέχω", which can either mean "to include" or "to contain", depending on the context ;)

October 31, 2018

SheilaCham7

The verb to include is περιλαμβάνω . Why does this have σύμ in front of it?

November 7, 2018

troll1995

Περιλαμβάνω and συμπεριλαμβάνω are both translated as "include". Συν (becomes συμ before π) is a preposition akin to co- in English. Think of συμπεριλαμβάνω as "co-include", giving emphasis that something is included on top of other things.
In that sense, it is good to say "η προσφορά (συμ)περιλαμβάνει διαμονή και φαγητό"=the offer includes accomodation and food, and good to say η προσφορά συμπεριλαμβάνει και το φαγητό=the offer also includes the food.

November 7, 2018

SheilaCham7

Thanks for explaining that.

November 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.