1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γεύμα συμπεριλαμβάνει κρα…

"Το γεύμα συμπεριλαμβάνει κρασί."

Translation:The meal includes wine.

September 7, 2016

32 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

συμπεριλαμβάνει it is a long word... Somethimes when i learn a new word like this, when i redo the lesson, i remember the meaning of the question together with the other words ''to γεύμα''- the meal ''κρασί''- wine and everithing falls into place...


henkjjo

I see it as a problem - I don't remember the actual word, I just look at the sentence it occurs in and remember the meaning of the whole thing. (Like I see 'meal' and 'wine' and automatically type 'include' without looking at 'συμπεριλαμβανει'.) I often wish the words in the sentences were mixed up a bit more.


AlidaMarcela1

Yes...it is like a problem. İf the word will be mixed, that will ''force'' my memory to actually notice the word.


JamesTWils

I honestly wish, on the Android app, that they divided up the words into parts, as the Japanese program does (against the vociferous complaints of some users).


topher967863

i always have to break stuff down in order to underpants it: syn- + peri + lambano (with+around+take\get)

if latin had a word derived from the same source it might look like: con-+ per + lag... comperlag(ano?)


jaye16
Mod

@topher967863 Good analysis it will help others understand this really long word.

Did you have an "autocorrect fail" or am I missing something?


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

When I see a word like this I go through three stages:

  1. Existential crisis - why am I learning Greek at all?
  2. Denial - this word probably isn't that important, I can just skip it
  3. Acceptance - I laugh at how many letters and syllables Greek verbs often have and then I replace the offending verb at the top of my list of new favorite words.

When I go to Greece, συμπεριλαμβανομένων will be my go to word.


Kirsten39682

A tip for learning to pronounce long words: say the last syllable, then keep tacking on a syllable before that. That way, you keep ending on a success experience instead of struggling through failure experiences!


GabySchlalach

This is maybe the best recommendation I've ever been given! Thank you so much!


Oblomov62

Ha! This is nothing compared to German. How about Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz (federal training assistance act) or Finanzdienstleistungsunternehmen (financial services company) :-))


JamesTWils

So the και we saw after this verb earlier is optional or does it change the meaning?


gomarinado

when I click on the verb in the sentence, it gives 3 different English translations - contains, includes and subsumes. however, when I wrote the English translation of the sentence as "the meal contains wine", Duolingo marked it as incorrect and provided the correct version "the meal includes wine." How come? I do realize that in case of this example contains wine and includes wine provide a different meaning.

Contains wine would mean that is is prepared with wine (for example, meat) and includes would mean that wine is a separate part of the meal (for ex. meat, potatoes, wine) but still..., the sentence is a bit ambiguous.


jaye16
Mod

"Συμπεριλαμβάνει" means "includes, comes with, comprises, contains etc". The hints are just that "hints" they tell you the dictionary meaning but that doesn't mean they are correct in every situation. I would use "contains" if I were referring to one item such as the "the sauce contains wine".

The order of the hints is a good indication of which to use in each sentence. The first one on the list is the one used in that sentence.


Jezza11

If this was a question "Does the meal include wine", MUST "συμπεριλαμβανει" be followed by "και" or is it optional?


jaye16
Mod

It is correct with and without "και".


BenjaminDe540650

Is that correct for both the statement and the question? I.e. is και optional but correct for both?


Aetos2

Q: is there any other word in greek for include? i think this word is kind of long/difficult......


G.Georgopoulos

Συμπεριλαμβάνω is the most common one. By omitting the "συν-" prefix, you get "περιλαμβάνω". These two have come to have the same meaning in many cases. Another verb is "εμπεριέχω", which can either mean "to include" or "to contain", depending on the context ;)


SheilaCham7

The verb to include is περιλαμβάνω . Why does this have σύμ in front of it?


troll1995
Mod

Περιλαμβάνω and συμπεριλαμβάνω are both translated as "include". Συν (becomes συμ before π) is a preposition akin to co- in English. Think of συμπεριλαμβάνω as "co-include", giving emphasis that something is included on top of other things.
In that sense, it is good to say "η προσφορά (συμ)περιλαμβάνει διαμονή και φαγητό"=the offer includes accomodation and food, and good to say η προσφορά συμπεριλαμβάνει και το φαγητό=the offer also includes the food.


AlexanderG637207

"the meal is including wine" not OK?


mizinamo

"the meal is including wine" not OK?

Correct: not OK. We don't use -ing with "include" like that in English.


BenjaminDe540650

One might say "this price for the meal is including (the) wine", as opposed to the price of a meal that does not include the price of wine, but there you're talking about the price, not the wine itself


PauloMuffato

It's easier to say Το γεύμα έχει κρασί.

Ευχαριστώ.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is also an accepted answer but here we are teaching: "συμπεριλαμβάνω" = "include".

And at this point, you've completed nearly half the tree so we do need to introduce some stronger verbs.


thierry589868

the meal includes the wine is refused?


jaye16
Mod

That's because the Greek says, "Το γεύμα συμπεριλαμβάνει κρασί." it does not say...."το κρασί"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.