"I do not go out in winter if I do not have my five coats."

Translation:אני לא יוצא בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי.

September 7, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

What does the "את" do in this sentence? I don't see a direct object.


Snommelp

It looks like "my five coats" is behaving like a direct object, to me. My brain's behaving a little sluggish right now, so I can't remember if that's normal for the possessive or not.


ChayaDoppelt

The ה is before מעילים, but חמשת is a ttached to it and it's one big definite pharse


Nytai

I'm am hebrew native speaker and I translated this sentence to אני לא יוצאת החוצה בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי And they did not accept it. Although go out would literally translate to יוצא/ת החוצה


rotem.zaar

this should be accepted.. same thing happen to me too, and I am also a native hebrew speaker


Rose.Perez1989

Probably because duolingo considers "החוצה" as "outside/outdoors" and the sentence is simply "go out" not "go outside/go outdoors"


ChayaDoppelt

Ani lo yotze bakhoref im en li et khameshet ha me'ilim sheli


AlxndrMlk

I was wondering if it is pronounced 'khameshet' or 'khamishat' (analogously to 'shiv'a' -> 'shiv'at'). What do you think?


Laura664780l

Its pronounced 'hameshet' ;)


Theresa754142

Khameshet or chameshet.


AharonG13

לא אומרים כך. צריך להיות "אני לא לובש" ולא "אין לי".


MrsT637020

How do you know when to add the ת to the end of the number?


Theresa754142

You add ת at the end of the number if it’s masculine and definite, except for the feminine one ‏אחת.


selauriya

It can be also יוצא


ChayaDoppelt

That's what's there now


VidAdler

Hypochondriac much?


YoavDothan

why not : "אני לא יוצא החוצה בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי"


Rose.Perez1989

החוצה=outside/outdoors. The sentence is simply "go out" not "go outside". I think small things like this is why duolingo is tedious. Also some translations are a bit wonky.. there's definitely room to improve


LeahLapidus

I was marked wrong. My answer was 100% correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.