1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not go out in winter if…

"I do not go out in winter if I do not have my five coats."

Translation:אני לא יוצא בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי.

September 7, 2016

16 Comments


Nytai

I'm am hebrew native speaker and I translated this sentence to אני לא יוצאת החוצה בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי And they did not accept it. Although go out would literally translate to יוצא/ת החוצה


rotem.zaar

this should be accepted.. same thing happen to me too, and I am also a native hebrew speaker


lulubeck

What does the "את" do in this sentence? I don't see a direct object.


Snommelp

It looks like "my five coats" is behaving like a direct object, to me. My brain's behaving a little sluggish right now, so I can't remember if that's normal for the possessive or not.


ChayaDoppelt

The ה is before מעילים, but חמשת is a ttached to it and it's one big definite pharse


AharonG13

לא אומרים כך. צריך להיות "אני לא לובש" ולא "אין לי".


selauriya

It can be also יוצא


ChayaDoppelt

That's what's there now


ChayaDoppelt

Ani lo yotze bakhoref im en li et khameshet ha me'ilim sheli


AlxndrMlk

I was wondering if it is pronounced 'khameshet' or 'khamishat' (analogously to 'shiv'a' -> 'shiv'at'). What do you think?


Laura664780

Its pronounced 'hameshet' ;)


MrJuanfeld

Remove the word "שלי"


YoavDothan

why not : "אני לא יוצא החוצה בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי"


VidAdler

Hypochondriac much?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.