"I do not go out in winter if I do not have my five coats."

Translation:אני לא יוצא בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


lulubeck

What does the "את" do in this sentence? I don't see a direct object.

September 10, 2016

Snommelp

It looks like "my five coats" is behaving like a direct object, to me. My brain's behaving a little sluggish right now, so I can't remember if that's normal for the possessive or not.

January 19, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

The ה is before מעילים, but חמשת is a ttached to it and it's one big definite pharse

July 9, 2018

selauriya

It can be also יוצא

September 7, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

That's what's there now

July 9, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Ani lo yotze bakhoref im en li et khameshet ha me'ilim sheli

July 9, 2018

AlxndrMlk

I was wondering if it is pronounced 'khameshet' or 'khamishat' (analogously to 'shiv'a' -> 'shiv'at'). What do you think?

July 17, 2018

Laura664780

Its pronounced 'hameshet' ;)

October 12, 2018

Nytai

I'm am hebrew native speaker and I translated this sentence to אני לא יוצאת החוצה בחורף אם אין לי את חמשת המעילים שלי And they did not accept it. Although go out would literally translate to יוצא/ת החוצה

October 15, 2018

AharonG13

לא אומרים כך. צריך להיות "אני לא לובש" ולא "אין לי".

December 31, 2018

Janis559500

Good point.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.