1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut laisser tomber !"

"Il faut laisser tomber !"

Translation:You have to forget it!

February 5, 2013

7 Comments


QueerPangolin

i don't understand why it translates like that... i know "laisser" means to leave, and "tomber" to fall. is it just some sort of expression?


patlaf

This is a colloquial expression. "Laisser" also means to let something happen, so the end of the sentence means "let it fall". Similar to English when people say "drop it" to end a discussion.


Raftus

Which is why I think they should have allowed the translation "you have to drop it"


shawnviolet

Where is the "it" in the sentence?


hunterwolf

laisser has a tacit 'it' too


zachwong

"il faut ..." is usually an expression that means "it is necessary ... " or "one must ..." so this sentence becomes a combo of expressions for a colloquial one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.