"Il faut laisser tomber !"

Translation:You have to forget it!

February 5, 2013

7 Comments


QueerPangolin

i don't understand why it translates like that... i know "laisser" means to leave, and "tomber" to fall. is it just some sort of expression?

February 5, 2013

patlaf

This is a colloquial expression. "Laisser" also means to let something happen, so the end of the sentence means "let it fall". Similar to English when people say "drop it" to end a discussion.

February 5, 2013

Raftus

Which is why I think they should have allowed the translation "you have to drop it"

April 25, 2013

QueerPangolin

thank you!

February 5, 2013

shawnviolet

Where is the "it" in the sentence?

February 26, 2013

hunterwolf

laisser has a tacit 'it' too

April 20, 2013

zachwong

"il faut ..." is usually an expression that means "it is necessary ... " or "one must ..." so this sentence becomes a combo of expressions for a colloquial one.

March 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.