"Are you painting a house?"

Translation:Házat festesz?

September 7, 2016

8 Comments


AmyHenwood

Why is the "H" in Hazát capitalised in this sentence ("Egy Hazát festesz")?

September 7, 2016

pit-tong

Be careful with those vowel marks. :) 'Hazát' is singular accusative for 'haza'='home', while 'házat' is sg. acc. for 'ház'='house'.

October 17, 2016

jsiehler

It shouldn't be. It probably comes from a cut-and-paste error or something similar when making the alternative sentences Házat festesz and Egy házat festesz?

September 7, 2016

piguy3

I'm betting it's a consequence of the way optional words can be handled in the Incubator. I think contributors can indicate that both "Egy házat festesz?" and "Házat festesz?" should be accepted by including the first sentence in the translation list but putting "Egy" in parentheses or some such. Normally, this doesn't really matter because Duolingo disregards capitalization in checking answers. However, it does matter when you miss a sentence, and the system shows you a correct one, as it shows what's literally typed, which for things like optional articles indicated with the optional word syntax is always going to have wrong capitalization in certain cases. Most courses just capitalized the optional first word, usually a pronoun, leaving uncapitalized sentences to be displayed. The Hungarian course in certain cases at least seems to have taken the other tack.

January 1, 2018

BetsyLowe

Yes - the alternative answer was "Hazát festesz?".

December 12, 2016

fredtimur

Te Házat festesz? should it be Te hazat festesz in that the capital 'H' is a typo...

June 22, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Is this asking "Are you painting a house?" in the sense of "Is that picture you are painting supposed to be a picture of a house?" or in the sense of "Are you putting a new coat of paint on a building which someone lives in?"

December 20, 2017

GborGurz

Magyar nyelvben helyesen nem festesz hanem festel! Alanyi (általános) ragozás: Az alanyi ragozás azt jelenti, hogy az igéhez olyan ragot teszünk, ami az alany számát és személyét fejezi ki.

Például:

Én olvasok.

Az olvasok szóban a –k rag az, amelyik kifejezi az alany számát és személyét, ebben az esetben azt, hogy a cselekést egyes számú és első személyű alany végzi, vagyis én.

Ha azt akarjuk kifejezni, hogy más végzi a cselekvést, akkor ezt többféleképpen is megtehetjük.

Nézzük meg ezt egy táblázatban!

Én olvasok Te olvasol Ő olvas Mi olvasunk Ti olvastok Ők olvasnak

July 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.