1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you painting a house?"

"Are you painting a house?"

Translation:Házat festesz?

September 7, 2016

14 Comments


AmyHenwood

Why is the "H" in Hazát capitalised in this sentence ("Egy Hazát festesz")?


pit-tong

Be careful with those vowel marks. :) 'Hazát' is singular accusative for 'haza'='home', while 'házat' is sg. acc. for 'ház'='house'.


jsiehler

It shouldn't be. It probably comes from a cut-and-paste error or something similar when making the alternative sentences Házat festesz and Egy házat festesz?


piguy3

I'm betting it's a consequence of the way optional words can be handled in the Incubator. I think contributors can indicate that both "Egy házat festesz?" and "Házat festesz?" should be accepted by including the first sentence in the translation list but putting "Egy" in parentheses or some such. Normally, this doesn't really matter because Duolingo disregards capitalization in checking answers. However, it does matter when you miss a sentence, and the system shows you a correct one, as it shows what's literally typed, which for things like optional articles indicated with the optional word syntax is always going to have wrong capitalization in certain cases. Most courses just capitalized the optional first word, usually a pronoun, leaving uncapitalized sentences to be displayed. The Hungarian course in certain cases at least seems to have taken the other tack.


duolingoHepCat

Is this asking "Are you painting a house?" in the sense of "Is that picture you are painting supposed to be a picture of a house?" or in the sense of "Are you putting a new coat of paint on a building which someone lives in?"


fredtimur

Te Házat festesz? should it be Te hazat festesz in that the capital 'H' is a typo...


vivie77e

festel is colloquial. Please get your stuff straight


pit-tong

why would you say this? I believe the form 'festel' is dialectal, and to place it anywhere on the colloquial/formal continuum, it is only to say that most dialectal variants are colloquial.


RichieMB

So why festel is not accepted then?


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what they wanted to emphasize, the thing is "festel" is quite rare. By rare I mean I'm not sure I've ever heard it being used. At the end of the day, I probably have, in speech, that's what "colloquial" suggests after all. But still, I think google is representative with this, giving me 32 Hungarian results for "mit festel" and about 2900 results for "mit festesz".


kos479137

So, 1 says "Házat festel?" is colloquial, another says it's dialectal and lastly it's described as rare. Should/could it be accepted as a correct answer?


MrtonPolgr

I don't think that's what a learner should aim for. Honestly, it almost hurts my ears and coming from someone who is noticably not a native, it would render as wrong.


BetsyLowe

Yes - the alternative answer was "Hazát festesz?".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.