"I want to have my own apartment."

Translation:Chcę mieć własne mieszkanie.

September 7, 2016

9 Comments


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie moze byc "chce miec wlasnego mieszkania."? Dziekuje

September 7, 2016

Jellei

Nie ten przypadek (wrong case). "Nie chcę mieć własnego mieszkania" in Genitive would be the right answer. In a positive sentence you need Accusative.

September 7, 2016

DankaEagle

wiec pisze sie "własnego mieszkania" w zdaniu negatywnym, i "własne mieszkanie" w zdaniu pozytywnym. Rozumiem?

September 7, 2016

Jellei

Tak.

September 7, 2016

Kendra800150

Is "Chcę mieć swoje mieszkanie" a possible sentence, and if so, does it mean something different - for instance, an apartment you already own but are trying to regain access to?

March 24, 2019

Jellei

OK, added "swoje mieszkanie" without "własne" ("swoje własne" makes sense, although of course it gives more emphasis).

March 25, 2019

alik1989

Yes, it's possible. And it doesn't really mean anything else.

Could you elaborate on your scenario? Do you mean if someone lost their keys and can't get inside?

March 24, 2019

Kendra800150

I was thinking of a situation in which there are tenants or squatters who refuse to move out and the owner wants to regain control of the property. But of course this is a rarer scenario than the one of wanting to live alone.

March 25, 2019

Jellei

Then I guess the word "odzyskać" (to... regain?) seems appropriate. And I'd use "swoje" or "moje" after, not "własne".

March 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.