1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to have my own apartm…

"I want to have my own apartment."

Translation:Chcę mieć własne mieszkanie.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie moze byc "chce miec wlasnego mieszkania."? Dziekuje


Jellei

Nie ten przypadek (wrong case). "Nie chcę mieć własnego mieszkania" in Genitive would be the right answer. In a positive sentence you need Accusative.


DankaEagle

wiec pisze sie "własnego mieszkania" w zdaniu negatywnym, i "własne mieszkanie" w zdaniu pozytywnym. Rozumiem?


Azcatral

So that means even though "chcieć" takes the Genitive case, "własne komputer" here is actually an object of "mieć" and hence it's in the Accusative.

Does that imply the sentence "I want to look for an apartment" would translate to "Chcę szukać mieszkania", since "szukać" takes the Genitive?


Kendra800150

Is "Chcę mieć swoje mieszkanie" a possible sentence, and if so, does it mean something different - for instance, an apartment you already own but are trying to regain access to?


Jellei

OK, added "swoje mieszkanie" without "własne" ("swoje własne" makes sense, although of course it gives more emphasis).


alik1989

Yes, it's possible. And it doesn't really mean anything else.

Could you elaborate on your scenario? Do you mean if someone lost their keys and can't get inside?


Kendra800150

I was thinking of a situation in which there are tenants or squatters who refuse to move out and the owner wants to regain control of the property. But of course this is a rarer scenario than the one of wanting to live alone.


Jellei

Then I guess the word "odzyskać" (to... regain?) seems appropriate. And I'd use "swoje" or "moje" after, not "własne".


Larry11215

do you need mieć? Would "Chcę swoje własne mieszkanie." make sense?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.