1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μικρό άλογο."

"Το μικρό άλογο."

Translation:The small horse.

September 7, 2016

14 Comments


finnplek

Question from the floor: is a horse called άλογο because it.... doesn't speak?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, they called άλογα because they can't speak. In case you wonder why the horse took that name but the "can't talk" fact applies to all animals, it is because the word άλογο was first a military term (the other word for horse is ίππος) because in ancient times the military consisted of horses (the non-talking part of the military "το άλογο μέρος του στρατού") and the men (the talking part "το έλλογο μέρος του στρατού").


finnplek

That's super interesting! Thanks!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is it just me or does the word for "talking" seem to look awfully similar to the first part of ελληνικά?


mizinamo

It's just a coincidence; one is from εν + λογ- (with assimilation as in in- + logical = illogical), the other from Έλλην-.


stephenbal4

isn't the TTS placing the emphasis on the second syllable in άλογο?


troll1995
Mod

Not in the way I hear it...


stephenbal4

Then I must be wrong :). Thanks.


DeddyShy1

My Little Pony!


MickInCrete

Small, little, ... wee should also be accepted. Ask any Scot or Celt


Mabel544786

Is there another word for "tiny"?


troll1995
Mod

It's μικροσκοπικό. Think of "microscope".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.