"הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו."

Translation:He is not going our way.

September 7, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viviane272572

Why can't I say "He does not walk ON our way"? I thought of a way on our land / that we built


doge157700

Same problem here


6g5k1

He's off the derech?


AgentFoxba

My brain comprehends this the same way


TeribleT

What's the question? Can you say that? I wouldn't think so.


FromIreland

Can i say "He does not go our way?" I was marked wrong.


jeftakels

Should be marked right, report it


Melkysmom

Can this also mean that we dont share the same values?


cupshebrews

Why can't I say "He does not walk on our street" ?


bar_an

street = רחוב (rechov)


Mabel544786

duo suggest: he doesn't walk in our way. I do not think that has the same meaning as above (he is not going our way): to be in someones way is to hinder them to pass, נכון?


confanity

Preposition question: I said "by our way," and it rejected that. Is this an oversight, or can someone explain the usage of ב and why it wouldn't be "by" in this case?


danny912421

In is just one way of translating ב.


UziYeger

I believe that it should be accepted. Report it.


JimCopelan1

I put "He does not go on our way," but I feel like the meaning is the same in English?


RuthBrown479056

The hint says is walking, and yet, He is not walking on our way, was not accepted. Please note, is walking is the top hint


undoesnt

I think maybe the problem is with the 'on' because in the notes it says ב means 'in'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.