"הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו."

Translation:He is not going our way.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


Viviane272572

Why can't I say "He does not walk ON our way"? I thought of a way on our land / that we built

June 12, 2018

doge157700

Same problem here

September 26, 2018

FromIreland

Can i say "He does not go our way?" I was marked wrong.

April 18, 2017

6g5k1

He's off the derech?

February 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

What's the question? Can you say that? I wouldn't think so.

May 13, 2018

cupshebrews

Why can't I say "He does not walk on our street" ?

September 7, 2016

bar_an

street = רחוב (rechov)

September 7, 2016

confanity

Preposition question: I said "by our way," and it rejected that. Is this an oversight, or can someone explain the usage of ב and why it wouldn't be "by" in this case?

January 7, 2017

UziYeger

I believe that it should be accepted. Report it.

May 7, 2017

JimCopelan1

I put "He does not go on our way," but I feel like the meaning is the same in English?

May 14, 2018

Mabel544786

duo suggest: he doesn't walk in our way. I do not think that has the same meaning as above (he is not going our way): to be in someones way is to hinder them to pass, נכון?

September 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.