1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו."

"הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו."

Translation:He is not going our way.

September 7, 2016

17 Comments


Viviane272572

Why can't I say "He does not walk ON our way"? I thought of a way on our land / that we built


6g5k1

He's off the derech?


TeribleT

What's the question? Can you say that? I wouldn't think so.


AgentFoxba

My brain comprehends this the same way


FromIreland

Can i say "He does not go our way?" I was marked wrong.


BethBurnha

Can this also mean that we dont share the same values?


cupshebrews

Why can't I say "He does not walk on our street" ?


bar_an

street = רחוב (rechov)


confanity

Preposition question: I said "by our way," and it rejected that. Is this an oversight, or can someone explain the usage of ב and why it wouldn't be "by" in this case?


UziYeger

I believe that it should be accepted. Report it.


JimCopelan1

I put "He does not go on our way," but I feel like the meaning is the same in English?


Mabel544786

duo suggest: he doesn't walk in our way. I do not think that has the same meaning as above (he is not going our way): to be in someones way is to hinder them to pass, נכון?


VivianMorr11

Part of the needed words for the answer to the problem is missing


VivianMorr11

I cannot give your the correct answer if the items to do that are missing


Karol544793

Thiss is a stupid way to force people to pay for the app. I'm really disappointed

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.