1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wyglądasz jak twoja siostra."

"Wyglądasz jak twoja siostra."

Translation:You look like your sister.

September 7, 2016

20 Comments


DanielGarbin

It could be also "wygladasz jak swoja siostra." ?


Jellei

No, I think it's wrong with this specific sentence. Not exactly sure why it is wrong, though...

I think it may be because the sentence is kinda like "You look like your sister looks like" in meaning, so in a way "your sister" becomes a subject of her own clause, with another verb that is not really explicitly written. And therefore "swoja siostra" is like saying that she's her own sister.


DanielGarbin

Indeed. Dzieki :)


Wiki876464

That just means you look like your own sister (as if your sister is your property)


alik1989

It doesn't mean that at all. Such a sentence has no meaning, because it's wrong. Except for a few fixed expressions, swój/swoja... can't be used in the nominative case.


BrianH71

Why is "twoja siostra" in the Nominative here? Isn't the subject of the sentence "You"? Or is there a hint to be found in Jellei's comment above: "in a way 'your sister' becomes a subject of her own clause, with another verb that is not really explicitly written."


Jellei

"jak" in such sentences takes Nominative. I think that is because it could be interpreted as this additional, invisible clause.


Wiki876464

Duolingo is right!! Im polish so i know and you dont understand it coz polish is had hun


JerryMcCarthy99

You can edit your own comments, you know?


Allan859371

You look like your sister. Duolingo marked me incorrect and advised correct response is "You look like your sister". These bugs are becoming more frequent! !!!!


Jellei

If (when?) you have another one, could you please post a screenshot?


chce_polski

This could be taken out of context... :-p


DankaEagle

dlaczego nie uznano "you look as your sister"? Dziekuje


Jellei

Tak się nie mówi po angielsku.


JerryMcCarthy99

Although it's fairly commonly heard from speakers of English as a foreign (to them) language.


mikezephyr

Look like is a phrasal verb.


Hot-Doggy

"You resemble your sister" was marked as incorrect, why?

"resemble" is a synonym for "look like"


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, we decided that it's a one-way synonym. It's possible to use "resemble" instead of "look like", although the reverse may not always be true.

So, in this case, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.