"Wyglądasz jak twoja siostra."

Translation:You look like your sister.

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


Boskinho

It could be also "wygladasz jak swoja siostra." ?

October 7, 2016

Jellei

No, I think it's wrong with this specific sentence. Not exactly sure why it is wrong, though...

I think it may be because the sentence is kinda like "You look like your sister looks like" in meaning, so in a way "your sister" becomes a subject of her own clause, with another verb that is not really explicitly written. And therefore "swoja siostra" is like saying that she's her own sister.

October 8, 2016

Boskinho

Indeed. Dzieki :)

October 8, 2016

BrianH71

Why is "twoja siostra" in the Nominative here? Isn't the subject of the sentence "You"? Or is there a hint to be found in Jellei's comment above: "in a way 'your sister' becomes a subject of her own clause, with another verb that is not really explicitly written."

November 25, 2016

Jellei

"jak" in such sentences takes Nominative. I think that is because it could be interpreted as this additional, invisible clause.

November 25, 2016

Allan859371

You look like your sister. Duolingo marked me incorrect and advised correct response is "You look like your sister". These bugs are becoming more frequent! !!!!

August 4, 2017

Jellei

If (when?) you have another one, could you please post a screenshot?

August 5, 2017

DankaEagle

dlaczego nie uznano "you look as your sister"? Dziekuje

September 7, 2016

Jellei

Tak się nie mówi po angielsku.

September 7, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Although it's fairly commonly heard from speakers of English as a foreign (to them) language.

March 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.