"A espera não tem fim."

Translation:The wait is endless.

February 5, 2013

15 Comments


Shortplanks2009

I put the wait does not end - same thing surely?

February 11, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, it is not bad. Report it, and let them sort through it.

January 19, 2015

Libor

The waiting's has no end is probably a typo in this beta no?

February 5, 2013

gregkaleka

Yeah that's not right.

April 1, 2013

dtturman

the wait never ends

May 14, 2013

reno300

Yeah I put the same and was marked wrong, I'll report that.

January 16, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"The waiting does not have an end" was accepted, I'm glad to say. But I think "The wait is endless" is not the strongest English version, since it doesn't have the "not".

November 23, 2014

delvi

Could this not also mean "The hope is endless." or "The hope has no end." ?

December 3, 2014

Janpot

Hope is generally esperança. I don't think espera could mean hope.

January 3, 2015

Freddy22768

Could espera not also mean hope, i wrote Hope has no end, but it was not accepted

December 3, 2018

delvi

Eu concordo completemente. :)

December 3, 2018

Paulenrique

I think "esperança" would make it clearer =)

December 3, 2018

delvi

Sim. Eu acho que você está correto. Obrigada Paulenrique.

December 3, 2018

NormanPhaal

"The waiting is never-ending" should be accepted?

April 6, 2016

HGYsYO

"The wait has no end" should be accepted, but the option to report it does not exist.

April 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.