"Τι διαβάζουν τα παιδιά;"

Translation:What are the children reading?

9/7/2016, 12:36:05 PM

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Τι τα παιδιά διαβάζουν;"

10/27/2016, 4:22:28 AM

teopap2

No. In all such questions, the subject comes after the verb.

10/31/2016, 7:17:06 PM

TacitusAletheus

Διαβάζουν Χάρι Πότερ.

12/28/2017, 8:41:05 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

That is a nice reading option, if you ask me. ;)

12/30/2017, 12:53:25 PM

thekeyofblue

In the interrogative, is τι or τί correct?

9/7/2016, 12:36:05 PM

troll1995
Mod

Τι or τί, both are ok. Only πώς and πού require the accent mark in interrogative. Officially, τι never becomes τί, though, but some people use τί with the interrogative.

9/7/2016, 1:27:30 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I have read that τί "what?" should have an accent to distinguish it from τι "because" (short form of γιατί), but I don't think I've ever seen τι in the wild (I suppose it's mostly poetic) I don't think there is much scope for confusion if you write "what?" as τι without accent.

9/8/2016, 8:10:35 AM

papageorge20

Officially, τί is wrong.

9/17/2016, 12:19:23 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.